Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E15 (Stratford): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E15 (Stratford) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Hackney, Newham, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest. Homes sold for a median of £440,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.1% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 158 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 24 schools with an E15 postcode, and the nearest stations include Stratford High Street, Stratford and Maryland.

£440,000Median sale price
377Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
24Schools

House prices in E15

377 homes sold in E15 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £440,000. That's 0.1% lower than the 12 months before (£440,323).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes190£352,500
Terraced houses164£524,250
Semi-detached houses7£495,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
20 Aug 202657, Hallings Wharf Studios, 1 Channelsea Road, E15 2SXFlat£360,000
12 Aug 202616 Wise Road, E15 2TQFlat£262,500
11 Aug 202678a Albert Square, E15 1HHDetached£795,500
11 Aug 202651 Aldworth Road, E15 4DNSemi-detached£390,000
10 Aug 2026196 Henniker Road, E15 1JSTerraced£580,000
7 Aug 202634 Richford Road, E15 3PQTerraced£572,500
3 Aug 2026159 Chobham Road, E15 1LYTerraced£580,000
31 Jul 202650 Meath Road, E15 3DRTerraced£225,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 54, Legacy Tower, 88 Great Eastern Road, E15 1DEFlat£355,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 3, Malt House, 1 Barley Lane, E15 2SRFlat£363,250

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E15

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 158 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences25%
Anti-social behaviour23%
Other theft10%
Vehicle crime10%
Theft from the person8%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 36 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E15 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,344 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E15

24 open schools have an E15 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Rebecca Cheetham Nursery and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school2-5160
Ronald Openshaw Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-4117

Primary schools (12)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11627
Mossbourne Riverside AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11602
Colegrave Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11519
Downsell Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11426
Maryland Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11403
Carpenters Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11306
West Ham Church Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary controlled school3-11273
Ranelagh Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11263
St Francis' Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11256
Stratford Manor Primary School & NurseryCommunity school3-11221
Oasis School 360Free schools4-11201
Gainsborough Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11198

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Sarah Bonnell SchoolAcademy converter11-161202

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Oasis School 21Free schools4-181080

Sixth form and colleges (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
London Academy of ExcellenceFree schools 16 to 1916-19522
The Mary Ward Centre (AE Centre)Further education16-99

Special and other schools (6)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Azhar Academy Girls SchoolOther independent school3-16585
John F Kennedy Special SchoolAcademy special converter4-19201
East London Independent SchoolOther independent special school7-1989
Hafs AcademyOther independent school7-1677
Education LinksFree schools alternative provision11-1624
Stratford CircusMiscellaneous16-99

Stations near E15

StationDistance from the district centre
Stratford High Street0.2 mi
Stratford0.3 mi
Maryland0.4 mi
Abbey Road0.5 mi
Stratford International0.6 mi
Stratford International DLR0.7 mi
West Ham0.8 mi
Pudding Mill Lane0.8 mi

Council and wards

E15 is covered by Hackney, Newham, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest. Wards include Bow East, Cann Hall, Canning Town North, Cathall, Forest Gate South, Hackney Wick, Maryland and Plaistow North.

Frequently asked questions

Is E15 a safe area to live?

E15 (Stratford) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 158 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E15?

The median sale price in E15 (Stratford) was £440,000 across 377 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.1% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E15?

The nearest stations to the centre of E15 are Stratford High Street (0.2 mi), Stratford (0.3 mi), Maryland (0.4 mi) and Abbey Road (0.5 mi).

How many schools are there in E15?

There are 24 open schools with an E15 postcode, including 12 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E15?

E15 is covered by Hackney, Newham, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest councils.

House hunting in E15?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E7 Forest GateE3 BowE9 Homerton and Hackney WickE11 LeytonstoneE10 LeytonE14 Canary Wharf and Poplar

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.