Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E14 (Canary Wharf and Poplar): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E14 (Canary Wharf and Poplar) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Tower Hamlets. Homes sold for a median of £450,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 11.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 117 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 44 schools with an E14 postcode, and the nearest stations include West India Quay, Poplar and Canary Wharf.

£450,000Median sale price
950Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
44Schools

House prices in E14

950 homes sold in E14 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £450,000. That's 11.8% lower than the 12 months before (£510,000). 94 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes833£430,000
Terraced houses69£648,500
Semi-detached houses6£752,500

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
18 Aug 202634 Manchester Grove, E14 3BGSemi-detached£640,000
17 Aug 202647 Friars Mead, E14 3JYTerraced£595,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 6, Victoria Wharf, 46 Narrow Street, E14 8DDFlat£725,000
6 Aug 2026Flat 5, Sail Court, 15 Newport Avenue, E14 2DQFlat£325,000
5 Aug 2026Flat 4, St. Michaels Court St Leonards Road, E14 6PSFlat£237,500
4 Aug 2026Flat 205, 41 Millharbour, E14 9NEFlat£290,000
31 Jul 202645 Cold Harbour, E14 9NSTerraced£675,000
31 Jul 202692 Horseferry Road, E14 8DYFlat£435,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 9, 253 Boardwalk Place, E14 5GAFlat£515,000
31 Jul 2026Apartment 2206, Charrington Tower, 11 Biscayne Avenue, E14 9BFFlat£680,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E14

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 117 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences30%
Anti-social behaviour21%
Vehicle crime10%
Shoplifting7%
Other theft6%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 63 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E14 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,201 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E14

44 open schools have an E14 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (23)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Stebon Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11695
Cubitt Town Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11679
Manorfield Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11652
Woolmore Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11652
Culloden Primary - A Paradigm AcademyAcademy converter3-11623
Arnhem Wharf Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11476
Lansbury Lawrence Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11451
Cyril Jackson Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11448
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11411
Mayflower Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11400
St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11393
Cayley Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11388
Canary Wharf Primary, Glenworth
Christian
Free schools4-11308
Harbinger Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11300
Canary Wharf Primary, East Ferry
Christian
Free schools4-11298
Sir William Burrough Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11294
Bygrove Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11247
Seven Mills Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11227
St Edmund's Catholic School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11206
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11198
Halley Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11194
Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11189
Mulberry Wood Wharf Primary SchoolFree schools4-11186

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
George Green's SchoolVoluntary controlled school11-191256
Langdon Park Community SchoolCommunity school11-181055
Canary Wharf Secondary
Christian
Free schools11-19417

Sixth form and colleges (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
New City CollegeFurther education14-99

Special and other schools (17)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Faraday SchoolOther independent school4-1198
The Hamlet SchoolCommunity special school2-1193
Panaga SchoolService children's education3-11
Al Kafilah Damascus Shell SchoolService children's education3-11
Pdo Oman SchoolService children's education3-11
Ecole YenziService children's education3-11
Oman Lng LLC SchoolService children's education4-11
Rumukoroshe SchoolService children's education3-11
Ogunu SchoolService children's education3-11
OSA SchoolService children's education4-11
Piasau SchoolService children's education3-11
Tabangao SchoolService children's education4-7
Bonny Island SchoolService children's education3-12
The British School of TeheranService children's education
Sakhalin International SchoolService children's education
Haizira SchoolService children's education
CSPC International School, Hui YangService children's education

Stations near E14

StationDistance from the district centre
West India Quay0.1 mi
Poplar0.1 mi
Canary Wharf0.2 mi
Heron Quays0.3 mi
South Quay0.4 mi
All Saints0.4 mi
Westferry0.4 mi
Blackwall0.5 mi

Council and wards

E14 is covered by Tower Hamlets. Wards include Blackwall & Cubitt Town, Canary Wharf, Island Gardens, Lansbury, Limehouse, Mile End, Poplar and Shadwell.

Frequently asked questions

Is E14 a safe area to live?

E14 (Canary Wharf and Poplar) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 117 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E14?

The median sale price in E14 (Canary Wharf and Poplar) was £450,000 across 950 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 11.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E14?

The nearest stations to the centre of E14 are West India Quay (0.1 mi), Poplar (0.1 mi), Canary Wharf (0.2 mi) and Heron Quays (0.3 mi).

How many schools are there in E14?

There are 44 open schools with an E14 postcode, including 23 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E14?

E14 is covered by Tower Hamlets council.

House hunting in E14?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E3 BowSE16 Rotherhithe and BermondseySE10 GreenwichE2 Bethnal GreenE15 StratfordE9 Homerton and Hackney Wick

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.