Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E11 (Leytonstone): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E11 (Leytonstone) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Redbridge and Waltham Forest. Homes sold for a median of £538,165 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.6% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 149 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 12 schools with an E11 postcode, and the nearest stations include Leytonstone, Leytonstone High Road and Wanstead.

£538,165Median sale price
582Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
12Schools

House prices in E11

582 homes sold in E11 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £538,165. That's 0.6% higher than the 12 months before (£535,000). 4 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes260£380,500
Terraced houses237£735,000
Semi-detached houses53£990,000
Detached houses11£1,200,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 202659 Deynecourt Gardens, E11 2BTSemi-detached£825,000
18 Aug 2026Flat 15, Westminster Court, 23 Cambridge Park, E11 2UBFlat£247,500
17 Aug 2026Flat 7, 15 - 17 Blake Hall Road, E11 2QQFlat£445,000
17 Aug 202644 Woodville Road, E11 3BHTerraced£1,008,000
14 Aug 20267a Hollybush Hill, E11 1PPFlat£350,000
14 Aug 202639a Selby Road, E11 3LTFlat£528,000
14 Aug 2026124 Millais Road, E11 4HATerraced£560,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 30, Eagle Court Hermon Hill, E11 1PDFlat£565,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 3, Buxted Lodge Buxton Drive, E11 1STFlat£490,000
5 Aug 202615 Chertsey Road, E11 4DGTerraced£882,250

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E11

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 149 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Shoplifting38%
Violence and sexual offences17%
Anti-social behaviour14%
Vehicle crime6%
Other theft5%
Burglary4%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 42 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E11 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,560 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E11

12 open schools have an E11 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Acacia NurseryLocal authority nursery school2-5130

Primary schools (7)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Davies Lane Primary SchoolAcademy converter2-11927
George Tomlinson Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11554
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11450
Gwyn Jones Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11432
The Jenny Hammond Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11388
Mayville AcademyAcademy converter3-11274
Wanstead Church School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11197

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Wanstead High SchoolCommunity school11-181434
Leytonstone SchoolCommunity school11-161028
Connaught School for GirlsAcademy converter11-16550

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Buxton SchoolFoundation school3-161065

Stations near E11

StationDistance from the district centre
Leytonstone0.2 mi
Leytonstone High Road0.4 mi
Wanstead0.8 mi
Snaresbrook0.9 mi
Leyton Midland Road0.9 mi
Leyton1.1 mi
Wanstead Park1.3 mi
Forest Gate1.4 mi

Council and wards

E11 is covered by Redbridge and Waltham Forest. Wards include Cann Hall, Cathall, Forest, Grove Green, Leytonstone, South Woodford, Upper Walthamstow and Wanstead Park.

Frequently asked questions

Is E11 a safe area to live?

E11 (Leytonstone) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 149 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was shoplifting. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E11?

The median sale price in E11 (Leytonstone) was £538,165 across 582 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.6% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E11?

The nearest stations to the centre of E11 are Leytonstone (0.2 mi), Leytonstone High Road (0.4 mi), Wanstead (0.8 mi) and Snaresbrook (0.9 mi).

How many schools are there in E11?

There are 12 open schools with an E11 postcode, including 7 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E11?

E11 is covered by Redbridge and Waltham Forest councils.

House hunting in E11?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E10 LeytonE7 Forest GateE17 WalthamstowE15 StratfordE9 Homerton and Hackney WickE5 Clapton

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.