Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E9 (Homerton and Hackney Wick): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E9 (Homerton and Hackney Wick) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets. Homes sold for a median of £515,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 2.8% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 218 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 15 schools with an E9 postcode, and the nearest stations include Homerton, Hackney Central and London Fields.

£515,000Median sale price
275Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
15Schools

House prices in E9

275 homes sold in E9 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £515,000. That's 2.8% higher than the 12 months before (£501,000). 1 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes203£447,000
Terraced houses56£903,500
Semi-detached houses6£885,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
14 Aug 202618a Mabley Street, E9 5RHFlat£418,000
10 Aug 202620 Sutton Square, E9 6EQTerraced£805,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 38, Granard House Bradstock Road, E9 5BNFlat£352,500
6 Aug 202686 Morning Lane, E9 6NATerraced£439,000
6 Aug 202632c Ainsworth Road, E9 7LPFlat£570,000
5 Aug 202616 Victoria Park Road, E9 7NDFlat£620,000
31 Jul 20262 Clarendon Close, E9 7BYTerraced£815,000
29 Jul 2026Flat 9, 5 Mackintosh Lane, E9 6ABFlat£410,000
25 Jul 2026Flat 317, 5 King Edward's Road, E9 7SGFlat£635,000
24 Jul 20268 Gore Road, E9 7HRFlat£380,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E9

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 218 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences28%
Anti-social behaviour20%
Theft from the person10%
Shoplifting8%
Other theft7%
Public order6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 27 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E9 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,852 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E9

15 open schools have an E9 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Wentworth Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school2-592

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Olive School, Hackney
Muslim
Free schools4-11629
Orchard Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11518
Lauriston SchoolCommunity school3-11440
Morningside Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11428
Berger Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11414
Gainsborough Primary SchoolCommunity school0-11308
Kingsmead Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11233
St John and St James CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11218
St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11140

Secondary schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The City Academy, HackneyAcademy sponsor led11-191149
Cardinal Pole Catholic School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter11-19980
Mossbourne Victoria Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-18838
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school11-19752

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Ickburgh SchoolCommunity special school3-19184

Stations near E9

StationDistance from the district centre
Homerton0.2 mi
Hackney Central0.7 mi
London Fields0.7 mi
Hackney Wick0.8 mi
Cambridge Heath1.1 mi

Council and wards

E9 is covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets. Wards include Bethnal Green West, Bow East, Bow West, Hackney Wick, Homerton, King's Park and Victoria.

Frequently asked questions

Is E9 a safe area to live?

E9 (Homerton and Hackney Wick) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 218 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E9?

The median sale price in E9 (Homerton and Hackney Wick) was £515,000 across 275 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 2.8% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E9?

The nearest stations to the centre of E9 are Homerton (0.2 mi), Hackney Central (0.7 mi), London Fields (0.7 mi) and Hackney Wick (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in E9?

There are 15 open schools with an E9 postcode, including 9 primary and 4 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E9?

E9 is covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets councils.

House hunting in E9?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E8 HackneyE5 ClaptonE3 BowE2 Bethnal GreenE15 StratfordN16 Stoke Newington

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.