Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E5 (Clapton): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E5 (Clapton) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Hackney and Waltham Forest. Homes sold for a median of £560,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.3% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 101 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 19 schools with an E5 postcode, and the nearest stations include Clapton, Rectory Road and Hackney Downs.

£560,000Median sale price
350Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
19Schools

House prices in E5

350 homes sold in E5 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £560,000. That's 3.3% higher than the 12 months before (£542,250). 1 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes235£480,000
Terraced houses103£1,100,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
14 Aug 2026Flat 10, Willington Court, 8 Mandeville Street, E5 0DQFlat£600,000
14 Aug 202613 Median Road, E5 0PFFlat£500,000
7 Aug 202638 Southwold Road, E5 9PTSemi-detached£1,300,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 40, Birchington House Pembury Road, E5 8LDFlat£357,500
6 Aug 2026Flat 3, 157 Clarence Road, E5 8EEFlat£607,000
5 Aug 202631a Cotesbach Road, E5 9QJFlat£700,000
5 Aug 202610 Radbourne Close, E5 0TBFlat£675,000
3 Aug 202610 Framlingham Close, E5 9PRTerraced£628,000
31 Jul 202651 Roding Road, E5 0DNTerraced£1,379,507
27 Jul 2026108 Glenarm Road, E5 0NATerraced£1,571,856

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E5

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 101 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences28%
Anti-social behaviour21%
Theft from the person8%
Vehicle crime7%
Public order7%
Other theft6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 37 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E5 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,059 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E5

19 open schools have an E5 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (10)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Millfields Community SchoolCommunity school3-11634
Rushmore Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11455
Nightingale Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11384
Daubeney Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11382
Southwold Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11341
Northwold Primary SchoolAcademy converter2-11316
Mandeville Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11266
St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11209
Harrington Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11203
Lubavitch Boys' Primary School
Orthodox Jewish
Academy sponsor led5-11113

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Mossbourne Community AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-181432
Clapton Girls' AcademyAcademy converter11-191169

Special and other schools (7)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School
Charadi Jewish
Other independent school3-11508
Beis Trana Girls' SchoolOther independent school3-16271
Ohr EmesOther independent school3-11162
Stormont House SchoolCommunity special school11-17131
Al-Falah Primary SchoolOther independent school5-11105
Leaways SchoolOther independent special school7-1872
The Boxing Academy AP Free SchoolFree schools alternative provision12-1617

Stations near E5

StationDistance from the district centre
Clapton0.2 mi
Rectory Road0.6 mi
Hackney Downs0.8 mi
Hackney Central0.9 mi
Stoke Newington0.9 mi
Lea Bridge0.9 mi
Homerton1 mi

Council and wards

E5 is covered by Hackney and Waltham Forest. Wards include Cazenove, Hackney Central, Hackney Downs, Homerton, King's Park, Lea Bridge and Springfield.

Frequently asked questions

Is E5 a safe area to live?

E5 (Clapton) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 101 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E5?

The median sale price in E5 (Clapton) was £560,000 across 350 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.3% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E5?

The nearest stations to the centre of E5 are Clapton (0.2 mi), Rectory Road (0.6 mi), Hackney Downs (0.8 mi) and Hackney Central (0.9 mi).

How many schools are there in E5?

There are 19 open schools with an E5 postcode, including 10 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E5?

E5 is covered by Hackney and Waltham Forest councils.

House hunting in E5?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N16 Stoke NewingtonE9 Homerton and Hackney WickE8 HackneyE10 LeytonN15 South TottenhamE2 Bethnal Green

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.