Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E2 (Bethnal Green): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E2 (Bethnal Green) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets. Homes sold for a median of £500,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 2.2% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 22 schools with an E2 postcode, and the nearest stations include Cambridge Heath, Bethnal Green and Hoxton.

£500,000Median sale price
377Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
22Schools

House prices in E2

377 homes sold in E2 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £500,000. That's 2.2% lower than the 12 months before (£511,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes309£471,000
Terraced houses40£870,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
27 Aug 2026Flat 11, 87 - 91 Hackney Road, E2 8FEFlat£525,000
19 Aug 2026Flat 16, Cotherstone Court, 25 Mint Street, E2 6FZFlat£340,000
17 Aug 20262, Glassworks Studios Basing Place, E2 8ABFlat£585,000
14 Aug 202647 Chilton Street, E2 6DZTerraced£815,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 3, Antenor House Old Bethnal Green Road, E2 6QSFlat£350,000
13 Aug 2026Apartment 803, Titanium Point, 24 Palmers Road, E2 0FAFlat£125,000
11 Aug 2026Flat 5a, London Wharf Wharf Place, E2 9BDFlat£636,000
10 Aug 2026Flat 9, Bow Brook House Gathorne Street, E2 0PWFlat£675,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 19, Walton House Montclare Street, E2 7ETFlat£510,000
7 Aug 202682 Wellington Row, E2 7BQFlat£352,500

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E2

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Shoplifting22%
Violence and sexual offences20%
Anti-social behaviour18%
Other theft7%
Theft from the person5%
Public order5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 33 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E2 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,162 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E2

22 open schools have an E2 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Columbia Market Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-556

Primary schools (13)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Bonner Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11640
Sebright SchoolCommunity school3-11430
Columbia Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11416
Globe Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11412
Bangabandhu Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11309
Elizabeth Selby Infants' SchoolCommunity school2-7258
St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter2-11232
Mowlem Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11222
Virginia Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11214
Hague Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11205
Lawdale Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11205
St John's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11176
William Davis Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11151

Secondary schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Morpeth SchoolCommunity school11-181512
Mulberry Academy ShoreditchAcademy converter11-191457
The Bridge AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-191070
Haggerston SchoolAcademy converter11-19939
Oaklands SchoolCommunity school11-18902

Special and other schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Gatehouse SchoolOther independent school3-11494
Darul Hadis LatifiahOther independent school11-20143
Brick Lane SchoolOther independent special school5-1872

Stations near E2

StationDistance from the district centre
Cambridge Heath0.3 mi
Bethnal Green0.4 mi
Hoxton0.6 mi
Whitechapel0.7 mi
Shoreditch High Street0.7 mi
Haggerston0.8 mi
Stepney Green0.9 mi

Council and wards

E2 is covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets. Wards include Bethnal Green East, Bethnal Green West, Haggerston, Hoxton East & Shoreditch and Weavers.

Frequently asked questions

Is E2 a safe area to live?

E2 (Bethnal Green) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was shoplifting. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E2?

The median sale price in E2 (Bethnal Green) was £500,000 across 377 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 2.2% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E2?

The nearest stations to the centre of E2 are Cambridge Heath (0.3 mi), Bethnal Green (0.4 mi), Hoxton (0.6 mi) and Whitechapel (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in E2?

There are 22 open schools with an E2 postcode, including 13 primary and 5 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E2?

E2 is covered by Hackney and Tower Hamlets councils.

House hunting in E2?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E8 HackneyE9 Homerton and Hackney WickN1 IslingtonE3 BowE5 ClaptonSE16 Rotherhithe and Bermondsey

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.