Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N15 (South Tottenham): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N15 (South Tottenham) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £517,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 1.9% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 171 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 15 schools with an N15 postcode, and the nearest stations include Seven Sisters, South Tottenham and Stamford Hill.

£517,000Median sale price
343Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
15Schools

House prices in N15

343 homes sold in N15 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £517,000. That's 1.9% higher than the 12 months before (£507,350). 4 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes142£387,500
Terraced houses175£675,000
Semi-detached houses6£655,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
19 Aug 202627 Cunningham Road, N15 4DSFlat£324,000
17 Aug 202616 Suffield Road, N15 5JXTerraced£600,000
17 Aug 202610 Bathurst Square, N15 4FUTerraced£710,000
14 Aug 20261b Dorset Road, N15 5AJSemi-detached£605,000
14 Aug 202610b Dorset Road, N15 5AJFlat£245,000
14 Aug 2026442 St Anns Road, N15 3JHFlat£205,000
12 Aug 2026137b Philip Lane, N15 4JRFlat£405,000
11 Aug 2026148 Arnold Road, N15 4JHTerraced£650,000
7 Aug 202630 Beaconsfield Road, N15 4SJTerraced£900,000
30 Jul 2026101 Vartry Road, N15 6QDTerraced£865,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N15

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 171 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences23%
Anti-social behaviour21%
Shoplifting18%
Vehicle crime8%
Other theft6%
Theft from the person6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 33 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N15 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,261 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N15

15 open schools have an N15 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens CentreLocal authority nursery school0-5154

Primary schools (12)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Earlsmead Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11456
Harris Primary Academy Philip LaneAcademy sponsor led3-11448
Chestnuts Primary SchoolFoundation school3-11442
Crowland Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11438
Welbourne Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11415
South Grove Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11241
St John Vianney RC Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11234
West Green Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11208
St Ann's CE Primary School
Church of England
Academy converter4-11197
St Ignatius Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11
St Mary's Priory Catholic Junior School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter7-11
St Mary's Priory Catholic Infant School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-7

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Gladesmore Community SchoolCommunity school11-161206
Park View SchoolCommunity school11-16987

Stations near N15

StationDistance from the district centre
Seven Sisters0.3 mi
South Tottenham0.4 mi
Stamford Hill0.6 mi
Harringay Green Lanes0.8 mi
Bruce Grove0.9 mi
Tottenham Hale1 mi
Turnpike Lane1.1 mi
Harringay1.1 mi

Council and wards

N15 is covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington. Wards include Harringay, Hermitage & Gardens, Junction, Seven Sisters, South Tottenham, Springfield, St Ann's and Tottenham Central.

Frequently asked questions

Is N15 a safe area to live?

N15 (South Tottenham) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 171 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N15?

The median sale price in N15 (South Tottenham) was £517,000 across 343 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 1.9% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N15?

The nearest stations to the centre of N15 are Seven Sisters (0.3 mi), South Tottenham (0.4 mi), Stamford Hill (0.6 mi) and Harringay Green Lanes (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in N15?

There are 15 open schools with an N15 postcode, including 12 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N15?

N15 is covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington councils.

House hunting in N15?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N17 TottenhamN4 Finsbury ParkN16 Stoke NewingtonN8 Crouch End and HornseyN22 Wood GreenE5 Clapton

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.