Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North West London

NW10 (Willesden and Harlesden): crime, schools, stations and house prices

NW10 (Willesden and Harlesden) is a postcode district in North West London, covered by Brent, Ealing and Hammersmith and Fulham. Homes sold for a median of £475,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 7.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 124 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 31 schools with an NW10 postcode, and the nearest stations include Harlesden, Willesden Junction and Dollis Hill.

£475,000Median sale price
835Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
31Schools

House prices in NW10

835 homes sold in NW10 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £475,000. That's 7.8% lower than the 12 months before (£515,000). 195 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes522£383,000
Terraced houses191£700,000
Semi-detached houses60£720,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
26 Aug 2026101 Tubbs Road, NW10 4QXTerraced£315,000
25 Aug 20269 Reservoir Way, NW10 3AYTerraced£695,000
18 Aug 20261a Braemar Avenue, NW10 0DYFlat£325,000
17 Aug 2026100a Purves Road, NW10 5TBFlat£510,000
14 Aug 2026110 Rucklidge Avenue, NW10 4PRTerraced£850,000
14 Aug 202642a Rainham Road, NW10 5DJFlat£600,000
13 Aug 202618 Burrows Road, NW10 5SGTerraced£487,500
12 Aug 202613 Newark Crescent, NW10 7BBTerraced£475,000
7 Aug 202641 Linden Avenue, NW10 5QTTerraced£1,900,000
31 Jul 202667 Doyle Gardens, NW10 3DBTerraced£1,275,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in NW10

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 124 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences30%
Anti-social behaviour26%
Vehicle crime8%
Other theft7%
Drugs7%
Public order6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 62 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in NW10 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,290 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in NW10

31 open schools have an NW10 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
College Green School and ServicesLocal authority nursery school3-493
Curzon Nursery School & Family Wellbeing CentreLocal authority nursery school2-490
Fawood Nursery School & Family Wellbeing CentreLocal authority nursery school2-567

Primary schools (19)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Gladstone Park Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led3-11623
Mitchell Brook Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11615
Leopold Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11515
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school2-11484
Wykeham Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11449
West Twyford Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11440
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11431
Brentfield Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11420
John Keble CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11411
The Stonebridge SchoolCommunity school3-11335
Furness Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11321
Harlesden Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11306
Newfield Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11236
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school2-11222
Donnington Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11218
St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11216
Northview Junior and Infant SchoolCommunity school3-11214
Kenmont Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11213
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11178

Secondary schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Harris Lowe Academy WillesdenAcademy sponsor led11-181149
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Roman Catholic
Academy converter11-18858
Newman Catholic College
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-19582
North Brent SchoolFree schools11-18521

Special and other schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Manor SchoolAcademy special converter4-11218
Maple Walk SchoolOther independent school3-11179
Phoenix Arch SchoolCommunity special school4-1155
Roundwood School and Community CentreFree schools alternative provision11-1630
Edith Kay Independent SchoolOther independent special school14-1920

Stations near NW10

StationDistance from the district centre
Harlesden0.5 mi
Willesden Junction0.7 mi
Dollis Hill0.8 mi
Neasden0.9 mi
Stonebridge Park1.2 mi
Willesden Green1.3 mi
North Acton1.3 mi
Kensal Green1.3 mi

Council and wards

NW10 is covered by Brent, Ealing and Hammersmith and Fulham. Wards include Alperton, Brondesbury Park, College Park & Old Oak, Dollis Hill, Hanger Hill, Harlesden & Kensal Green, North Acton and Queens Park.

Frequently asked questions

Is NW10 a safe area to live?

NW10 (Willesden and Harlesden) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 124 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in NW10?

The median sale price in NW10 (Willesden and Harlesden) was £475,000 across 835 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 7.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near NW10?

The nearest stations to the centre of NW10 are Harlesden (0.5 mi), Willesden Junction (0.7 mi), Dollis Hill (0.8 mi) and Neasden (0.9 mi).

How many schools are there in NW10?

There are 31 open schools with an NW10 postcode, including 19 primary and 4 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers NW10?

NW10 is covered by Brent, Ealing and Hammersmith and Fulham councils.

House hunting in NW10?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

W10 North KensingtonNW6 Kilburn and West HampsteadW3 ActonW12 Shepherd's BushW5 EalingW4 Chiswick

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.