Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · West London

W4 (Chiswick): crime, schools, stations and house prices

W4 (Chiswick) is a postcode district in West London, covered by Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham and Hounslow. Homes sold for a median of £800,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.0% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 107 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 12 schools with a W4 postcode, and the nearest stations include Chiswick Park, Turnham Green and Gunnersbury.

£800,000Median sale price
537Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
12Schools

House prices in W4

537 homes sold in W4 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £800,000. That's 0.0% higher than the 12 months before (£800,000). 10 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes256£500,000
Terraced houses179£1,200,000
Semi-detached houses65£1,725,000
Detached houses12£2,167,500

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
20 Aug 2026114 Acton Lane, W4 5HHTerraced£500,000
19 Aug 2026Flat 6, Bolton Lodge, 19 Bolton Road, W4 3TGFlat£384,000
12 Aug 202627 Geraldine Road, W4 3PASemi-detached£717,500
12 Aug 2026Flat 26, Arlington Park Mansions Sutton Lane North, W4 4HEFlat£430,000
11 Aug 2026Flat C, 28 Wellesley Road, W4 4BNFlat£455,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 1, 24 - 26 Marlborough Road, W4 4ETFlat£212,000
7 Aug 20261 Rusthall Avenue, W4 1BWSemi-detached£2,494,600
6 Aug 20264 Wellesley Road, W4 4BLDetached£3,775,000
3 Aug 2026Flat 65, Chiswick Green Studios, 1 Evershed Walk, W4 5BWFlat£820,000
31 Jul 202625 Copenhagen Gardens, W4 5NNTerraced£800,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in W4

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 107 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences22%
Anti-social behaviour19%
Vehicle crime17%
Other theft11%
Shoplifting9%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 31 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in W4 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,105 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in W4

12 open schools have a W4 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (8)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Belmont Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11444
Grove Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11428
Southfield Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11372
Strand-on-the-Green Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11364
Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school3-7323
Cavendish Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11197
St Mary's Catholic Primary School ,Chiswick
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11195
The William Hogarth Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11153

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Chiswick SchoolAcademy converter11-181618

Special and other schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Orchard House SchoolOther independent school3-11331
ArtsEd Day School & Sixth FormOther independent school11-19265
Heathfield House SchoolOther independent school3-11159

Stations near W4

StationDistance from the district centre
Chiswick Park0.3 mi
Turnham Green0.5 mi
Gunnersbury0.5 mi
South Acton0.6 mi
Chiswick0.7 mi
Stamford Brook0.8 mi
Acton Town1 mi
Kew Bridge1 mi

Council and wards

W4 is covered by Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham and Hounslow. Wards include Chiswick Gunnersbury, Chiswick Homefields, Chiswick Riverside, Ravenscourt and Southfield.

Frequently asked questions

Is W4 a safe area to live?

W4 (Chiswick) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 107 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in W4?

The median sale price in W4 (Chiswick) was £800,000 across 537 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.0% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near W4?

The nearest stations to the centre of W4 are Chiswick Park (0.3 mi), Turnham Green (0.5 mi), Gunnersbury (0.5 mi) and South Acton (0.6 mi).

How many schools are there in W4?

There are 12 open schools with a W4 postcode, including 8 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers W4?

W4 is covered by Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham and Hounslow councils.

House hunting in W4?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

W3 ActonW12 Shepherd's BushW5 EalingSW6 FulhamW10 North KensingtonNW10 Willesden and Harlesden

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.