Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North West London

NW6 (Kilburn and West Hampstead): crime, schools, stations and house prices

NW6 (Kilburn and West Hampstead) is a postcode district in North West London, covered by Brent, Camden and Westminster. Homes sold for a median of £665,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.1% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 153 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 27 schools with an NW6 postcode, and the nearest stations include Brondesbury, West Hampstead and Kilburn High Road.

£665,000Median sale price
666Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
27Schools

House prices in NW6

666 homes sold in NW6 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £665,000. That's 0.1% higher than the 12 months before (£664,500). 10 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes496£550,000
Terraced houses104£1,592,475
Semi-detached houses18£2,492,500
Detached houses10£2,657,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
27 Aug 202624a Cambridge Avenue, NW6 5BAFlat£550,000
20 Aug 20262b Hillfield Road, NW6 1QETerraced£1,690,000
18 Aug 2026Flat 2, 24 Brondesbury Road, NW6 6AYFlat£610,000
17 Aug 2026Flat 15, Farjeon House Hilgrove Road, NW6 4TLFlat£400,000
14 Aug 202650b Chichester Road, NW6 5QSFlat£490,000
13 Aug 20264 Peploe Road, NW6 6EBTerraced£2,292,500
12 Aug 202660b Mill Lane, NW6 1NJFlat£500,000
11 Aug 20268c Hilltop Road, NW6 2PYTerraced£650,000
10 Aug 2026104 Christchurch Avenue, NW6 7PEDetached£3,902,500
10 Aug 2026Flat 2, 98 Canfield Gardens, NW6 3EEFlat£1,150,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in NW6

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 153 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences24%
Anti-social behaviour22%
Other theft10%
Theft from the person8%
Shoplifting8%
Vehicle crime7%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 51 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in NW6 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,849 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in NW6

27 open schools have an NW6 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Granville Plus Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school0-540

Primary schools (16)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Ark Franklin Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11663
Salusbury Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11626
Kingsgate Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11587
West Hampstead Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11424
Islamia Primary School
Muslim
Voluntary aided school4-11420
Emmanuel Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11233
St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11217
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school4-11203
St Augustines Federated Schools: CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11203
Malorees Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11197
North West London Jewish Day School
Jewish
Academy converter3-11192
Kilburn Grange SchoolFree schools4-11188
St Mary's RC Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11175
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11138
The Kilburn Park School FoundationFoundation school7-1155
Carlton Vale Infant SchoolCommunity school3-744

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Queens Park Community SchoolAcademy converter11-191328
St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school11-18953

Special and other schools (8)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Naima Jewish Preparatory SchoolOther independent school2-11159
Al-Sadiq SchoolOther independent school3-16130
Brondesbury College London
Islam
Other independent school11-16118
The Avenue SchoolFree schools special4-18116
Islamia School for Girls'
Islam
Other independent school11-16108
Al-Zahra SchoolOther independent school8-16103
Broadhurst SchoolOther independent school2-577
The School of the Islamic Republic of IranOther independent school6-1672

Stations near NW6

StationDistance from the district centre
Brondesbury0.3 mi
West Hampstead0.4 mi
Kilburn High Road0.4 mi
Kilburn0.5 mi
Kilburn Park0.5 mi
West Hampstead Thameslink0.5 mi
Brondesbury Park0.6 mi
Queen's Park0.7 mi

Council and wards

NW6 is covered by Brent, Camden and Westminster. Wards include Abbey Road, Brondesbury Park, Cricklewood & Mapesbury, Fortune Green, Harrow Road, Kilburn, Maida Vale and Queens Park.

Frequently asked questions

Is NW6 a safe area to live?

NW6 (Kilburn and West Hampstead) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 153 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in NW6?

The median sale price in NW6 (Kilburn and West Hampstead) was £665,000 across 666 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.1% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near NW6?

The nearest stations to the centre of NW6 are Brondesbury (0.3 mi), West Hampstead (0.4 mi), Kilburn High Road (0.4 mi) and Kilburn (0.5 mi).

How many schools are there in NW6?

There are 27 open schools with an NW6 postcode, including 16 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers NW6?

NW6 is covered by Brent, Camden and Westminster councils.

House hunting in NW6?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

W10 North KensingtonNW10 Willesden and HarlesdenNW5 Kentish TownNW1 Camden TownW12 Shepherd's BushN6 Highgate

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.