Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · West London

W10 (North Kensington): crime, schools, stations and house prices

W10 (North Kensington) is a postcode district in West London, covered by Brent, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster. Homes sold for a median of £636,950 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 10.9% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 7/10 (high), with about 253 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 22 schools with a W10 postcode, and the nearest stations include Ladbroke Grove, Kensal Green and Latimer Road.

£636,950Median sale price
206Sales in 12 months
7/10Crime score (High)
22Schools

House prices in W10

206 homes sold in W10 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £636,950. That's 10.9% lower than the 12 months before (£715,000). 17 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes147£550,000
Terraced houses46£1,087,500

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
17 Aug 202615 Balliol Road, W10 6LXFlat£875,000
10 Aug 2026Flat 2, 208 Ladbroke Grove, W10 5LUFlat£762,500
10 Aug 202690 Bramley Road, W10 6UGFlat£425,000
7 Aug 202695b Kilburn Lane, W10 4ANFlat£550,000
5 Aug 2026Flat 16, 61 Bassett Road, W10 6JRFlat£750,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 4, 74 Oxford Gardens, W10 5UWFlat£750,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 5, Cian House, 10 Bard Road, W10 6TPFlat£390,000
28 Jul 2026Flat 3, 22 Chesterton Road, W10 5LXFlat£2,345,000
27 Jul 202620 Blake Close, W10 6AYFlat£321,000
17 Jul 2026Basement And Ground Floor Flat, 77 St Quintin Avenue, W10 6PBFlat£2,120,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in W10

Crime score: 7/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 253 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Shoplifting34%
Violence and sexual offences22%
Anti-social behaviour13%
Other theft6%
Drugs5%
Vehicle crime4%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 26 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in W10 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,085 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in W10

22 open schools have a W10 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Golborne & Maxilla Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-584

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Barlby Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11338
Queen's Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11245
Oxford Gardens Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11226
Bevington Primary SchoolCommunity school0-11221
St Charles Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11220
St Thomas' CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11200
Ark Brunel Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11163
Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11160
Wilberforce PrimaryAcademy sponsor led3-11157

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Kensington Aldridge AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-181271
All Saints Catholic College
Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-16898

Sixth form and colleges (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College
Roman Catholic
Further education16-19

Special and other schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Instituto Espanol Canada BlanchOther independent school3-19394
Bassett House SchoolOther independent school2-11112
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill AcademyFree schools special3-19107
La Petite Ecole FrancaiseOther independent school2-11103
Chelsea Community Hospital SchoolCommunity special school2-1988
Bales CollegeOther independent school11-2077
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge SchoolFree schools special11-1971
Ormiston Latimer AcademyAcademy alternative provision converter11-1644
Arden HouseOther independent school11-1726

Stations near W10

StationDistance from the district centre
Ladbroke Grove0.5 mi
Kensal Green0.6 mi
Latimer Road0.7 mi
Westbourne Park0.7 mi
White City0.8 mi
Kensal Rise0.8 mi
Queen's Park0.9 mi
Wood Lane1 mi

Council and wards

W10 is covered by Brent, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster. Wards include College Park & Old Oak, Colville, Dalgarno, Golborne, Harrow Road, Notting Dale, Pitshanger and Queen's Park.

Frequently asked questions

Is W10 a safe area to live?

W10 (North Kensington) has a crime score of 7/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 253 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was shoplifting. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in W10?

The median sale price in W10 (North Kensington) was £636,950 across 206 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 10.9% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near W10?

The nearest stations to the centre of W10 are Ladbroke Grove (0.5 mi), Kensal Green (0.6 mi), Latimer Road (0.7 mi) and Westbourne Park (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in W10?

There are 22 open schools with a W10 postcode, including 9 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers W10?

W10 is covered by Brent, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster councils.

House hunting in W10?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

W12 Shepherd's BushNW6 Kilburn and West HampsteadNW10 Willesden and HarlesdenW3 ActonW4 ChiswickNW1 Camden Town

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.