Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South East London

SE10 (Greenwich): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SE10 (Greenwich) is a postcode district in South East London, covered by Greenwich and Lewisham. Homes sold for a median of £500,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 119 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 11 schools with an SE10 postcode, and the nearest stations include Maze Hill, Island Gardens and Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich.

£500,000Median sale price
540Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
11Schools

House prices in SE10

540 homes sold in SE10 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £500,000. That's 3.8% lower than the 12 months before (£520,000). 54 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes377£443,900
Terraced houses130£811,250
Semi-detached houses9£925,000
Detached houses5£1,500,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
27 Aug 202629 Kemsing Road, SE10 0LLTerraced£917,500
26 Aug 2026Flat 22, Amparo House, 2 Burney Street, SE10 8GXFlat£475,000
19 Aug 202617 Greenwich Church Street, SE10 9BJOther£10,000
18 Aug 2026Flat 31, Kestrel House Parkside Avenue, SE10 8FPFlat£365,000
17 Aug 2026Flat 32, Kestrel House Parkside Avenue, SE10 8FPFlat£397,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 203, 18 Cutter Lane, SE10 0YBFlat£475,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 405, 4 Hawthorne Crescent, SE10 9GNFlat£467,500
6 Aug 202627 Crosslet Vale, SE10 8DHTerraced£752,500
6 Aug 202620 Tyler Street, SE10 9EYTerraced£745,000
4 Aug 2026Flat 89, Admirals Tower, 8 Dowells Street, SE10 9GEFlat£498,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SE10

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 119 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences30%
Anti-social behaviour17%
Shoplifting13%
Other theft8%
Burglary5%
Vehicle crime5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 29 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SE10 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (12,515 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SE10

11 open schools have an SE10 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Robert Owen Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-4135

Primary schools (7)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the DeafCommunity school3-11673
Halstow Primary SchoolAcademy converter5-11410
Millennium Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11384
Meridian Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11231
St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11200
Christ Church Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11161
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school4-11124

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Ursula's Convent School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-16481

Special and other schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
RavensbourneHigher education institutions
University of GreenwichHigher education institutions

Stations near SE10

StationDistance from the district centre
Maze Hill0.2 mi
Island Gardens0.5 mi
Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich0.5 mi
Greenwich0.8 mi
Mudchute0.8 mi
Westcombe Park0.8 mi
Crossharbour1 mi
North Greenwich1.1 mi

Council and wards

SE10 is covered by Greenwich and Lewisham. Wards include Blackheath, Blackheath Westcombe, East Greenwich, Greenwich Creekside, Greenwich Park and Greenwich Peninsula.

Frequently asked questions

Is SE10 a safe area to live?

SE10 (Greenwich) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 119 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SE10?

The median sale price in SE10 (Greenwich) was £500,000 across 540 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SE10?

The nearest stations to the centre of SE10 are Maze Hill (0.2 mi), Island Gardens (0.5 mi), Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich (0.5 mi) and Greenwich (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in SE10?

There are 11 open schools with an SE10 postcode, including 7 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SE10?

SE10 is covered by Greenwich and Lewisham councils.

House hunting in SE10?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E14 Canary Wharf and PoplarSE13 LewishamSE4 BrockleySE16 Rotherhithe and BermondseySE15 PeckhamE3 Bow

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.