Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South East London

SE4 (Brockley): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SE4 (Brockley) is a postcode district in South East London, covered by Lewisham and Southwark. Homes sold for a median of £570,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.6% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 93 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 8 schools with an SE4 postcode, and the nearest stations include Brockley, Crofton Park and Honor Oak Park.

£570,000Median sale price
312Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
8Schools

House prices in SE4

312 homes sold in SE4 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £570,000. That's 3.6% higher than the 12 months before (£550,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes173£450,000
Terraced houses108£807,500
Semi-detached houses19£860,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 202610b Wickham Road, SE4 1PBFlat£650,000
18 Aug 202666a Tressillian Road, SE4 1YDFlat£705,000
14 Aug 202630a Breakspears Road, SE4 1UWFlat£700,000
14 Aug 2026Ground Floor Flat, 22 Hilly Fields Crescent, SE4 1QAFlat£529,000
13 Aug 2026331a Brockley Road, SE4 2QZFlat£455,000
12 Aug 2026123 Breakspears Road, SE4 1TYSemi-detached£2,125,000
12 Aug 202648 Beecroft Road, SE4 2BSTerraced£906,500
12 Aug 2026215 Malpas Road, SE4 1BHTerraced£940,000
12 Aug 2026Ground Floor Flat, 111 Tressillian Road, SE4 1XZFlat£584,000
10 Aug 202631a Hazeldon Road, SE4 2DDFlat£425,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SE4

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 93 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences28%
Anti-social behaviour22%
Shoplifting10%
Vehicle crime8%
Other theft8%
Drugs5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 22 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SE4 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,682 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SE4

8 open schools have an SE4 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Chelwood Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-5127

Primary schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Gordonbrock Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11626
John Stainer Community Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11400
Beecroft Garden PrimaryCommunity school4-11382
Myatt Garden Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11357
Turnham AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11168

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Prendergast SchoolAcademy converter11-181052

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Prendergast Ladywell SchoolAcademy converter4-161280

Stations near SE4

StationDistance from the district centre
Brockley0.2 mi
Crofton Park0.4 mi
Honor Oak Park0.8 mi
St Johns0.8 mi
Nunhead0.8 mi
New Cross Gate1 mi
Deptford Bridge1.1 mi

Council and wards

SE4 is covered by Lewisham and Southwark. Wards include Brockley, Crofton Park, Ladywell, Nunhead & Queen's Road, Peckham Rye and Telegraph Hill.

Frequently asked questions

Is SE4 a safe area to live?

SE4 (Brockley) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 93 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SE4?

The median sale price in SE4 (Brockley) was £570,000 across 312 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.6% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SE4?

The nearest stations to the centre of SE4 are Brockley (0.2 mi), Crofton Park (0.4 mi), Honor Oak Park (0.8 mi) and St Johns (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in SE4?

There are 8 open schools with an SE4 postcode, including 5 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SE4?

SE4 is covered by Lewisham and Southwark councils.

House hunting in SE4?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SE13 LewishamSE23 Forest HillSE15 PeckhamSE22 East DulwichSE10 GreenwichSE16 Rotherhithe and Bermondsey

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.