Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South East London

SE16 (Rotherhithe and Bermondsey): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SE16 (Rotherhithe and Bermondsey) is a postcode district in South East London, covered by Lewisham and Southwark. Homes sold for a median of £466,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.9% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 94 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 19 schools with an SE16 postcode, and the nearest stations include Canada Water, Surrey Quays and Rotherhithe.

£466,000Median sale price
420Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
19Schools

House prices in SE16

420 homes sold in SE16 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £466,000. That's 0.9% lower than the 12 months before (£470,000). 1 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes343£425,000
Terraced houses57£740,000
Semi-detached houses5£815,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
24 Aug 2026Flat 10, Codrington Court, 243 Rotherhithe Street, SE16 5FSFlat£416,500
19 Aug 20267 Painters Mews, SE16 3XTFlat£800,000
17 Aug 202621 Reveley Square, SE16 6HSTerraced£500,000
14 Aug 202674 Marden Square, SE16 2JAFlat£420,000
14 Aug 2026115, Montreal House Surrey Quays Road, SE16 7AQFlat£497,500
13 Aug 2026Flat A, 132 Southwark Park Road, SE16 3RPFlat£425,000
13 Aug 2026Apartment 29, Somerville Point, 305 Rotherhithe Street, SE16 5EQFlat£750,000
12 Aug 202673 Ann Moss Way, SE16 2TJTerraced£375,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 5, Tissington Court Rotherhithe New Road, SE16 2AGFlat£245,000
10 Aug 2026Flat 39, Walker House, 11 Odessa Street, SE16 7HDFlat£375,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SE16

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 94 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences22%
Anti-social behaviour22%
Theft from the person13%
Other theft9%
Burglary6%
Vehicle crime5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 38 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SE16 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (16,148 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SE16

19 open schools have an SE16 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (14)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Redriff Primary, City of London AcademyAcademy converter3-11456
Alfred Salter Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11403
St James' Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11403
Albion Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11401
Southwark Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11386
John Keats Primary SchoolFree schools4-11362
Galleywall Primary, City of London AcademyFree schools4-11345
Rotherhithe Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11339
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11258
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11240
Riverside Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11219
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11213
Ilderton Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11157
Peter Hills with St Mary's and St Paul's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-1184

Secondary schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Bacon's College
Church of England
Academy sponsor led11-191025
St Michael's Catholic College
Catholic
Academy converter11-18948
Harris Academy BermondseyAcademy sponsor led11-18781
The Charter School BermondseyFree schools11-16497

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Cavendish SchoolOther independent special school11-1641

Stations near SE16

StationDistance from the district centre
Canada Water0.2 mi
Surrey Quays0.3 mi
Rotherhithe0.3 mi
Bermondsey0.5 mi
Wapping0.6 mi
South Bermondsey0.6 mi
Tower Gateway1.3 mi
Tower Hill1.4 mi

Council and wards

SE16 is covered by Lewisham and Southwark. Wards include Evelyn, London Bridge & West Bermondsey, New Cross Gate, North Bermondsey, Old Kent Road, Rotherhithe, South Bermondsey and Surrey Docks.

Frequently asked questions

Is SE16 a safe area to live?

SE16 (Rotherhithe and Bermondsey) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 94 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SE16?

The median sale price in SE16 (Rotherhithe and Bermondsey) was £466,000 across 420 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.9% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SE16?

The nearest stations to the centre of SE16 are Canada Water (0.2 mi), Surrey Quays (0.3 mi), Rotherhithe (0.3 mi) and Bermondsey (0.5 mi).

How many schools are there in SE16?

There are 19 open schools with an SE16 postcode, including 14 primary and 4 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SE16?

SE16 is covered by Lewisham and Southwark councils.

House hunting in SE16?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E14 Canary Wharf and PoplarSE15 PeckhamSE5 CamberwellE2 Bethnal GreenSE10 GreenwichE3 Bow

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.