Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South East London

SE22 (East Dulwich): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SE22 (East Dulwich) is a postcode district in South East London, covered by Southwark. Homes sold for a median of £700,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 12.0% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 114 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 11 schools with an SE22 postcode, and the nearest stations include East Dulwich, North Dulwich and Nunhead.

£700,000Median sale price
396Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
11Schools

House prices in SE22

396 homes sold in SE22 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £700,000. That's 12.0% higher than the 12 months before (£625,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes204£497,500
Terraced houses120£912,500
Semi-detached houses48£1,410,000
Detached houses8£1,737,500

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
24 Aug 2026172f - 172g Peckham Rye, SE22 9QAFlat£175,000
24 Aug 2026Flat 3, 1 Landcroft Road, SE22 9LQFlat£345,000
17 Aug 202679a Hindmans Road, SE22 9NQFlat£520,000
14 Aug 20262 Ulverscroft Road, SE22 9HGTerraced£1,040,000
14 Aug 2026Ground Floor Flat At, 35 Silvester Road, SE22 9PBFlat£440,000
14 Aug 202622b Melbourne Grove, SE22 8QZFlat£380,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 21, Ivybridge House East Dulwich Estate, SE22 8BSFlat£365,000
10 Aug 202622 Chesterfield Grove, SE22 8RWOther£890,000
3 Aug 202648 Mundania Road, SE22 0NWSemi-detached£1,480,000
31 Jul 202638 Underhill Road, SE22 0QTSemi-detached£1,675,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SE22

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 114 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Shoplifting25%
Anti-social behaviour18%
Violence and sexual offences17%
Vehicle crime10%
Other theft6%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 24 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SE22 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,949 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SE22

11 open schools have an SE22 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (6)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Heber Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11447
Goodrich Community Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11421
St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11414
Harris Primary Academy East DulwichFree schools4-11346
Goose Green Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter3-11210
Grove Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11205

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Charter School East DulwichFree schools11-191389
Harris Boys' Academy East DulwichAcademy sponsor led11-18912
Harris Girls' Academy East DulwichAcademy sponsor led11-18809

Special and other schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Alleyn's SchoolOther independent school4-181453
James Allen's Girls' SchoolOther independent school4-181223

Stations near SE22

StationDistance from the district centre
East Dulwich0.6 mi
North Dulwich0.7 mi
Nunhead1.2 mi
Forest Hill1.3 mi

Council and wards

SE22 is covered by Southwark. Wards include Champion Hill, Dulwich Hill, Dulwich Village, Dulwich Wood, Goose Green and Peckham Rye.

Frequently asked questions

Is SE22 a safe area to live?

SE22 (East Dulwich) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 114 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was shoplifting. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SE22?

The median sale price in SE22 (East Dulwich) was £700,000 across 396 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 12.0% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SE22?

The nearest stations to the centre of SE22 are East Dulwich (0.6 mi), North Dulwich (0.7 mi), Nunhead (1.2 mi) and Forest Hill (1.3 mi).

How many schools are there in SE22?

There are 11 open schools with an SE22 postcode, including 6 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SE22?

SE22 is covered by Southwark council.

House hunting in SE22?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SE24 Herne HillSE15 PeckhamSE23 Forest HillSE5 CamberwellSE4 BrockleySW9 Stockwell and Brixton

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.