Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW9 (Stockwell and Brixton): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW9 (Stockwell and Brixton) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Lambeth. Homes sold for a median of £485,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 5.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 142 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 13 schools with an SW9 postcode, and the nearest stations include Stockwell, Brixton and Loughborough Junction.

£485,000Median sale price
389Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
13Schools

House prices in SW9

389 homes sold in SW9 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £485,000. That's 5.8% lower than the 12 months before (£515,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes315£460,000
Terraced houses55£880,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 20263a St Martins Road, SW9 0SPFlat£711,750
20 Aug 2026Flat 40, Draymans Court, 41 Stockwell Green, SW9 9QEFlat£270,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 207, Causton House, 13 Printers Road, SW9 0BGFlat£331,500
12 Aug 2026Flat 2, 39 Loughborough Road, SW9 7TBFlat£640,000
11 Aug 20263 Blacktree Mews, SW9 7NJTerraced£620,000
10 Aug 2026413 Brixton Road, SW9 7DGOther£1,300,000
7 Aug 202654b Stockwell Green, SW9 9HXTerraced£860,000
6 Aug 2026Flat 315, Grant House, 90 Liberty Street, SW9 0BZFlat£390,000
31 Jul 202664 Stockwell Park Road, SW9 0DASemi-detached£1,995,000
31 Jul 202654a Offley Road, SW9 0LSFlat£810,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW9

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 142 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour28%
Violence and sexual offences24%
Other theft7%
Theft from the person7%
Drugs5%
Vehicle crime5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 33 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW9 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,674 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW9

13 open schools have an SW9 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Stockwell Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11358
Loughborough Primary SchoolAcademy converter2-11257
St Helen's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11247
Van Gogh PrimaryAcademy converter3-11239
Hill Mead Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11228
Reay Primary SchoolFoundation school3-11216
Christ Church Primary SW9
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11169
St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11158
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11146

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Platanos CollegeAcademy converter11-19870
Saint Gabriel's College
Church of England
Voluntary aided school11-16581
Minerva Virtual AcademyOnline provider11-18

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Lansdowne SchoolCommunity special school11-18163

Stations near SW9

StationDistance from the district centre
Stockwell0.4 mi
Brixton0.5 mi
Loughborough Junction0.5 mi
Clapham North0.7 mi
Clapham High Street0.8 mi
Oval0.9 mi
Nine Elms1 mi

Council and wards

SW9 is covered by Lambeth. Wards include Brixton Acre Lane, Brixton North, Brixton Windrush, Clapham East, Clapham Town, Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction, Myatt's Fields and Oval.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW9 a safe area to live?

SW9 (Stockwell and Brixton) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 142 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW9?

The median sale price in SW9 (Stockwell and Brixton) was £485,000 across 389 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 5.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW9?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW9 are Stockwell (0.4 mi), Brixton (0.5 mi), Loughborough Junction (0.5 mi) and Clapham North (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in SW9?

There are 13 open schools with an SW9 postcode, including 9 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW9?

SW9 is covered by Lambeth council.

House hunting in SW9?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SE5 CamberwellSE24 Herne HillSW4 ClaphamSW2 Brixton and Streatham HillSE11 KenningtonSE22 East Dulwich

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.