Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South East London

SE24 (Herne Hill): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SE24 (Herne Hill) is a postcode district in South East London, covered by Lambeth and Southwark. Homes sold for a median of £625,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 0.0% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 118 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 8 schools with an SE24 postcode, and the nearest stations include Herne Hill, North Dulwich and Loughborough Junction.

£625,000Median sale price
194Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
8Schools

House prices in SE24

194 homes sold in SE24 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £625,000. That's 0.0% higher than the 12 months before (£625,000). 4 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes111£517,500
Terraced houses57£1,275,000
Semi-detached houses13£1,590,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
26 Aug 202648 Peabody Cottages, SE24 9DWTerraced£780,000
7 Aug 202684 Burbage Road, SE24 9HESemi-detached£3,090,000
7 Aug 202632 Fawnbrake Avenue, SE24 0BYSemi-detached£1,792,000
7 Aug 202614b Deerbrook Road, SE24 9BEFlat£587,000
7 Aug 202671 Brantwood Road, SE24 0DHTerraced£436,000
31 Jul 2026299 Norwood Road, SE24 9AQFlat£448,700
24 Jul 2026Flat 3 Top, 74 Beckwith Road, SE24 9LGFlat£590,000
24 Jul 202618b Herne Hill, SE24 9QTFlat£450,000
24 Jul 2026164 Lowden Road, SE24 0BTTerraced£1,270,000
14 Jul 2026First And Sceond Floor Flat, 297 Croxted Road, SE24 9DBFlat£706,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SE24

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 118 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences22%
Anti-social behaviour22%
Theft from the person12%
Other theft8%
Vehicle crime8%
Bicycle theft6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 19 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SE24 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,265 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SE24

8 open schools have an SE24 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Judith Kerr Primary SchoolFree schools3-11409
Jessop Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11281
St Jude's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11168
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11114

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Charter School North DulwichAcademy converter11-181393
Ark Evelyn Grace AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-16320

Special and other schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Herne Hill SchoolOther independent school2-7304
Heron AcademyAcademy special sponsor led11-1986

Stations near SE24

StationDistance from the district centre
Herne Hill0.2 mi
North Dulwich0.5 mi
Loughborough Junction0.7 mi
Brixton0.7 mi
Denmark Hill1 mi
Tulse Hill1.1 mi
West Dulwich1.1 mi

Council and wards

SE24 is covered by Lambeth and Southwark. Wards include Brixton Windrush, Camberwell Green, Champion Hill, Dulwich Village, Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction, St Martin's and West Dulwich.

Frequently asked questions

Is SE24 a safe area to live?

SE24 (Herne Hill) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 118 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SE24?

The median sale price in SE24 (Herne Hill) was £625,000 across 194 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 0.0% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SE24?

The nearest stations to the centre of SE24 are Herne Hill (0.2 mi), North Dulwich (0.5 mi), Loughborough Junction (0.7 mi) and Brixton (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in SE24?

There are 8 open schools with an SE24 postcode, including 4 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SE24?

SE24 is covered by Lambeth and Southwark councils.

House hunting in SE24?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW2 Brixton and Streatham HillSW9 Stockwell and BrixtonSE22 East DulwichSE5 CamberwellSW4 ClaphamSE15 Peckham

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.