Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW4 (Clapham): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW4 (Clapham) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Lambeth and Wandsworth. Homes sold for a median of £601,278 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.2% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 140 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 17 schools with an SW4 postcode, and the nearest stations include Clapham Common, Clapham North and Clapham High Street.

£601,278Median sale price
452Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
17Schools

House prices in SW4

452 homes sold in SW4 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £601,278. That's 3.2% lower than the 12 months before (£621,250).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes327£525,000
Terraced houses89£1,235,000
Semi-detached houses25£1,935,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 20262 Lendal Terrace, SW4 7UUSemi-detached£646,500
17 Aug 2026Flat 6, 104 Triangle Place, SW4 7EQFlat£715,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 4, Barry Court Lessar Avenue, SW4 9HHFlat£530,500
14 Aug 2026Flat B, 6 Cubitt Terrace, SW4 6ARFlat£665,000
14 Aug 2026Flat B, 80 Union Road, SW4 6JUFlat£355,000
11 Aug 2026134 Wingate Square, SW4 0ANFlat£445,000
10 Aug 202635 Elms Crescent, SW4 8QEFlat£765,000
10 Aug 202671b Rectory Grove, SW4 0DSFlat£775,000
7 Aug 202659a Brayburne Avenue, SW4 6ABFlat£425,000
7 Aug 202666 Rathmell Drive, SW4 8JWTerraced£310,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW4

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 140 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences21%
Theft from the person19%
Anti-social behaviour15%
Other theft12%
Vehicle crime9%
Robbery5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 45 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW4 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,249 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW4

17 open schools have an SW4 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Maytree Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-493

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Allen Edwards Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11387
Clapham Manor Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11377
Bonneville Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11372
Belleville Wix AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11309
Larkhall Primary CampusCommunity school2-11304
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11272
Iqra Primary School
Muslim
Voluntary aided school3-11235
Macaulay Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11176
Glenbrook Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11153

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Elms Academy
Christian
Academy sponsor led11-18865
Harris Academy ClaphamFree schools11-16802

Sixth form and colleges (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Harris Clapham Sixth FormFree schools 16 to 1916-19394
South Bank CollegesFurther education16-99

Special and other schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Eaton House the Manor SchoolOther independent school2-13668
Parkgate House SchoolOther independent school2-11141
London Park School ClaphamOther independent school11-16106

Stations near SW4

StationDistance from the district centre
Clapham Common0.1 mi
Clapham North0.4 mi
Clapham High Street0.4 mi
Wandsworth Road0.6 mi
Clapham South0.7 mi
Stockwell1 mi
Queenstown Road1.1 mi
Battersea Park1.2 mi

Council and wards

SW4 is covered by Lambeth and Wandsworth. Wards include Balham, Brixton Acre Lane, Clapham Common & Abbeville, Clapham East, Clapham Park, Clapham Town, Lavender and Northcote.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW4 a safe area to live?

SW4 (Clapham) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 140 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW4?

The median sale price in SW4 (Clapham) was £601,278 across 452 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.2% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW4?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW4 are Clapham Common (0.1 mi), Clapham North (0.4 mi), Clapham High Street (0.4 mi) and Wandsworth Road (0.6 mi).

How many schools are there in SW4?

There are 17 open schools with an SW4 postcode, including 9 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW4?

SW4 is covered by Lambeth and Wandsworth councils.

House hunting in SW4?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW2 Brixton and Streatham HillSW9 Stockwell and BrixtonSW12 BalhamSW11 BatterseaSE24 Herne HillSE5 Camberwell

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.