Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW16 (Streatham): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW16 (Streatham) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Croydon, Lambeth, Merton and Wandsworth. Homes sold for a median of £464,750 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 4.2% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 17 schools with an SW16 postcode, and the nearest stations include Streatham, Streatham Common and Norbury.

£464,750Median sale price
998Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
17Schools

House prices in SW16

998 homes sold in SW16 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £464,750. That's 4.2% lower than the 12 months before (£485,000). 6 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes527£375,000
Terraced houses312£600,000
Semi-detached houses96£842,500
Detached houses17£900,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
25 Aug 2026Flat 19, Endsleigh Mansions Leigham Avenue, SW16 2DPFlat£450,000
20 Aug 202641 Tankerville Road, SW16 5LWSemi-detached£1,225,000
14 Aug 2026150 Norbury Court Road, SW16 4HYFlat£530,000
14 Aug 2026300 Northborough Road, SW16 4TTTerraced£625,000
12 Aug 2026158 Sherwood Avenue, SW16 5EGTerraced£480,000
11 Aug 202663 Danbrook Road, SW16 5JYFlat£375,000
11 Aug 2026Flat 17, Oldfield House West Drive, SW16 1RTFlat£385,000
10 Aug 20261 Bishops Park Road, SW16 5TUTerraced£550,000
7 Aug 202673 Newlands Road, SW16 4SUTerraced£440,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 2, 6 Polworth Road, SW16 2EUFlat£565,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW16

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences32%
Anti-social behaviour18%
Vehicle crime10%
Other theft9%
Shoplifting5%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 56 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW16 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,433 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW16

17 open schools have an SW16 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Penwortham Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11675
Granton Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11637
Hitherfield Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11630
Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11425
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school4-11406
Norbury Manor Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11406
Sunnyhill Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11402
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Academy converter4-11387
Crown Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11223

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-191187

All-through schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Dunraven SchoolAcademy converter4-181744
Woodmansterne SchoolCommunity school3-181637

Special and other schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Streatham & Clapham High School GDSTOther independent school3-19811
The Livity SchoolCommunity special school2-11131
Maypole School (Leigham Court)Other independent special school5-1960
Burlington House School TootingOther independent special school11-1625
Silburn ReidMiscellaneous11-16

Stations near SW16

StationDistance from the district centre
Streatham0.3 mi
Streatham Common0.3 mi
Norbury0.8 mi
Streatham Hill1.2 mi
West Norwood1.3 mi
Mitcham Eastfields1.5 mi
Tulse Hill1.7 mi

Council and wards

SW16 is covered by Croydon, Lambeth, Merton and Wandsworth. Wards include Bensham Manor, Furzedown, Graveney, Knight's Hill, Longthornton, Norbury Park, Norbury & Pollards Hill and South Balham.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW16 a safe area to live?

SW16 (Streatham) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW16?

The median sale price in SW16 (Streatham) was £464,750 across 998 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 4.2% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW16?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW16 are Streatham (0.3 mi), Streatham Common (0.3 mi), Norbury (0.8 mi) and Streatham Hill (1.2 mi).

How many schools are there in SW16?

There are 17 open schools with an SW16 postcode, including 9 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW16?

SW16 is covered by Croydon, Lambeth, Merton and Wandsworth councils.

House hunting in SW16?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW17 TootingSW12 BalhamSW2 Brixton and Streatham HillSE24 Herne HillSW4 ClaphamSW19 Wimbledon

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.