Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW19 (Wimbledon): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW19 (Wimbledon) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Merton and Wandsworth. Homes sold for a median of £575,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 4.2% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 3/10 (low), with about 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 34 schools with an SW19 postcode, and the nearest stations include Wimbledon, Haydons Road and Wimbledon Park.

£575,000Median sale price
1,005Sales in 12 months
3/10Crime score (Low)
34Schools

House prices in SW19

1,005 homes sold in SW19 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £575,000. That's 4.2% lower than the 12 months before (£600,000). 21 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes536£430,000
Terraced houses297£925,000
Semi-detached houses82£1,130,000
Detached houses43£3,170,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
25 Aug 2026Flat 26, 3 High Street Colliers Wood, SW19 2BFFlat£300,000
21 Aug 202629 Grove Road, SW19 1BLTerraced£730,000
20 Aug 202666 Ridgway Place, SW19 4SWDetached£4,875,000
18 Aug 202638 Laburnum Road, SW19 1BQTerraced£800,000
17 Aug 202610 Trevor Road, SW19 3PWTerraced£875,000
17 Aug 202621 College Road, SW19 2BPFlat£488,000
17 Aug 202644 Mostyn Road, SW19 3LNTerraced£720,000
17 Aug 2026Flat 4, 1b Haydon Park Road, SW19 8JYFlat£542,000
14 Aug 20261, Waterfall Cottages Waterfall Road, SW19 2AGTerraced£500,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 6, 29 Thornton Hill, SW19 4HUFlat£200,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW19

Crime score: 3/10 (Low). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences23%
Anti-social behaviour20%
Shoplifting15%
Vehicle crime10%
Other theft7%
Burglary6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 62 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW19 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (12,879 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW19

34 open schools have an SW19 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (19)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Wimbledon Chase Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11678
Singlegate Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11642
Wimbledon Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11642
Poplar Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11598
Bishop Gilpin CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11467
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11427
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11426
Dundonald Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11423
Pelham Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11392
Albemarle Primary SchoolFoundation school3-11348
All Saints' CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11312
Garfield Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11306
Southmead Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11263
Ronald Ross Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11236
Merton Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11230
Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11221
Merton Abbey Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11204
The Priory CofE School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11171
Park AcademyFree schools4-11160

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Ricards Lodge High SchoolCommunity school11-191534
Wimbledon College
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-181266
Harris Academy WimbledonFree schools11-191073

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
TCES National Online SchoolOnline provider9-25343

Special and other schools (11)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
King's College School
Church of England
Other independent school7-191498
Wimbledon High School GDSTOther independent school4-191085
Donhead Preparatory School
Roman Catholic
Other independent school3-11293
The Study Preparatory SchoolOther independent school4-11285
Willington SchoolOther independent school3-11225
Wimbledon Common Preparatory SchoolOther independent school4-7158
Linden Lodge SchoolAcademy special converter2-19153
Greenmead SchoolCommunity special school2-1153
Victoria Drive Primary Pupil Referral UnitPupil referral unit5-11
Wimbledon School of ArtMiscellaneous16-99
RR6Sixth form centres16-19

Stations near SW19

StationDistance from the district centre
Wimbledon0.2 mi
Haydons Road0.6 mi
Wimbledon Park0.7 mi
South Wimbledon0.8 mi
Colliers Wood1.1 mi
Wimbledon Chase1.1 mi
South Merton1.4 mi
Earlsfield1.4 mi

Council and wards

SW19 is covered by Merton and Wandsworth. Wards include Abbey, Colliers Wood, Cricket Green, Hillside, Lavender Fields, Merton Park, Village and Wandle.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW19 a safe area to live?

SW19 (Wimbledon) has a crime score of 3/10 (Low). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is below the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW19?

The median sale price in SW19 (Wimbledon) was £575,000 across 1,005 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 4.2% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW19?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW19 are Wimbledon (0.2 mi), Haydons Road (0.6 mi), Wimbledon Park (0.7 mi) and South Wimbledon (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in SW19?

There are 34 open schools with an SW19 postcode, including 19 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW19?

SW19 is covered by Merton and Wandsworth councils.

House hunting in SW19?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW17 TootingSW18 WandsworthSW12 BalhamSW16 StreathamSW11 BatterseaSW6 Fulham

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.