Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW11 (Battersea): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW11 (Battersea) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Wandsworth. Homes sold for a median of £735,551 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 100 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 23 schools with an SW11 postcode, and the nearest stations include Clapham Junction, Queenstown Road and Battersea Park.

£735,551Median sale price
1,092Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
23Schools

House prices in SW11

1,092 homes sold in SW11 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £735,551. That's 3.8% lower than the 12 months before (£765,000). 72 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes791£617,500
Terraced houses234£1,200,000
Semi-detached houses26£1,415,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 2026Flat 74a, Prince Of Wales Mansions Prince Of Wales Drive, SW11 4BJFlat£840,000
21 Aug 2026Flat 32, 21 Plough Road, SW11 2DEFlat£710,000
17 Aug 20264a Beechmore Road, SW11 4ETFlat£700,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 40a, Cyril Mansions Prince Of Wales Drive, SW11 4HPFlat£437,000
14 Aug 202626 Morrison Street, SW11 5LRTerraced£950,000
14 Aug 20262b Amies Street, SW11 2JLFlat£500,000
12 Aug 20269 Rowena Crescent, SW11 2PTTerraced£1,300,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 4, 1 Bolingbroke Grove, SW11 6ARFlat£477,500
11 Aug 202630 Eversleigh Road, SW11 5XATerraced£670,000
11 Aug 202616 Home Road, SW11 3EZTerraced£1,155,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW11

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 100 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour27%
Violence and sexual offences23%
Vehicle crime10%
Other theft7%
Shoplifting6%
Burglary6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 49 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW11 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,913 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW11

23 open schools have an SW11 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Somerset Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school2-567

Primary schools (10)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Belleville Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-111031
Chesterton Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11416
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11354
Honeywell Junior SchoolFoundation school7-11349
Shaftesbury Park Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11332
Honeywell Infant SchoolFoundation school3-7318
ARK John Archer Primary AcademyAcademy converter3-11195
Falconbrook Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11180
Westbridge AcademyAcademy sponsor led3-11169
John Burns Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11158

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Harris Academy BatterseaAcademy sponsor led11-19890
Saint John Bosco College
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-18828
Ark Bolingbroke AcademyFree schools11-18793

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Sophia High SchoolOnline provider4-18

Special and other schools (8)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Emanuel School
Christian
Other independent school10-191112
Thomas's ClaphamOther independent school4-13644
Thomas's BatterseaOther independent school3-13547
L'Ecole de BatterseaOther independent school2-11258
Broomwood Prep - Boys
Christian
Other independent school7-13203
Thames Christian School
Christian
Other independent school11-18188
Dolphin School (Incorporating Noahs Ark Nursery Schools)
Christian
Other independent school2-11140
Centre Academy LondonOther independent special school11-1948

Stations near SW11

StationDistance from the district centre
Clapham Junction0.4 mi
Queenstown Road0.8 mi
Battersea Park0.9 mi
Imperial Wharf1 mi
Battersea Power Station1.1 mi
Wandsworth Road1.1 mi
Clapham Common1.2 mi
Clapham South1.3 mi

Council and wards

SW11 is covered by Wandsworth. Wards include Balham, Battersea Park, Falconbrook, Lavender, Nine Elms, Northcote, Shaftesbury & Queenstown and St Mary's.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW11 a safe area to live?

SW11 (Battersea) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 100 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW11?

The median sale price in SW11 (Battersea) was £735,551 across 1,092 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW11?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW11 are Clapham Junction (0.4 mi), Queenstown Road (0.8 mi), Battersea Park (0.9 mi) and Imperial Wharf (1 mi).

How many schools are there in SW11?

There are 23 open schools with an SW11 postcode, including 10 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW11?

SW11 is covered by Wandsworth council.

House hunting in SW11?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW4 ClaphamSW12 BalhamSW18 WandsworthSW6 FulhamSW9 Stockwell and BrixtonSW2 Brixton and Streatham Hill

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.