Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW6 (Fulham): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW6 (Fulham) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Hammersmith and Fulham. Homes sold for a median of £757,500 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 4.7% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 116 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 24 schools with an SW6 postcode, and the nearest stations include Parsons Green, Fulham Broadway and Putney Bridge.

£757,500Median sale price
798Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
24Schools

House prices in SW6

798 homes sold in SW6 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £757,500. That's 4.7% lower than the 12 months before (£795,000). 5 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes514£628,750
Terraced houses221£1,650,000
Semi-detached houses13£2,750,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
25 Aug 20265 Rigault Road, SW6 4JJFlat£715,000
18 Aug 2026231a Wandsworth Bridge Road, SW6 2TUFlat£650,000
18 Aug 202626 Perrymead Street, SW6 3SPTerraced£3,450,000
13 Aug 202620 Linver Road, SW6 3RBTerraced£1,932,500
11 Aug 202652 Hurlingham Road, SW6 3RQTerraced£3,700,000
10 Aug 2026Flat 18, Dorset Mansions Lillie Road, SW6 7PFFlat£355,000
7 Aug 2026Flat A, 165 Stephendale Road, SW6 2PRFlat£770,000
7 Aug 202624 Colehill Gardens, SW6 6SZFlat£735,000
7 Aug 20267 Rosaville Road, SW6 7BNTerraced£1,820,000
5 Aug 202624 Rosaville Road, SW6 7BLTerraced£1,775,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW6

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 116 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour33%
Violence and sexual offences19%
Shoplifting9%
Other theft8%
Public order6%
Burglary5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 47 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW6 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (12,669 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW6

24 open schools have an SW6 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (10)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Holy Cross RC School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11605
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11428
Langford Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led3-11400
Fulham Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11210
All Saints CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11202
Sir John Lillie Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11175
New King's Road SchoolAcademy converter3-11151
Sulivan Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11148
Queen's Manor SchoolAcademy converter3-11138
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Catholic
Academy converter4-11

Secondary schools (6)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The London Oratory School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter7-181392
The Fulham Boys School
Church of England
Free schools11-18822
Lady Margaret School
Church of England
Academy converter11-18817
The Hurlingham AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-16728
Fulham Cross AcademyAcademy converter11-19588
Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language CollegeAcademy converter11-16426

Special and other schools (8)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Thomas's FulhamOther independent school4-11388
Kensington Prep School GDSTOther independent school4-11300
Burlington House SchoolOther independent special school7-21183
Parsons Green Prep SchoolOther independent school4-11124
L'Ecole des Petits SchoolOther independent school2-695
Evergreen Primary School
Islam
Other independent school3-1160
Ormiston Bridge AcademyAcademy alternative provision converter5-1646
First Bridge SchoolOther independent special school2-1137

Stations near SW6

StationDistance from the district centre
Parsons Green0.1 mi
Fulham Broadway0.4 mi
Putney Bridge0.7 mi
West Brompton0.8 mi
Imperial Wharf0.8 mi
West Kensington1 mi
Barons Court1.1 mi

Council and wards

SW6 is covered by Hammersmith and Fulham. Wards include Fulham Reach, Fulham Town, Lillie, Munster, Palace & Hurlingham, Parsons Green & Sandford, Sands End and Walham Green.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW6 a safe area to live?

SW6 (Fulham) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 116 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW6?

The median sale price in SW6 (Fulham) was £757,500 across 798 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 4.7% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW6?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW6 are Parsons Green (0.1 mi), Fulham Broadway (0.4 mi), Putney Bridge (0.7 mi) and West Brompton (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in SW6?

There are 24 open schools with an SW6 postcode, including 10 primary and 6 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW6?

SW6 is covered by Hammersmith and Fulham council.

House hunting in SW6?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW11 BatterseaSW18 WandsworthW12 Shepherd's BushW4 ChiswickSW4 ClaphamSW12 Balham

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.