Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · East London

E17 (Walthamstow): crime, schools, stations and house prices

E17 (Walthamstow) is a postcode district in East London, covered by Waltham Forest. Homes sold for a median of £545,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 4.8% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 40 schools with an E17 postcode, and the nearest stations include Walthamstow Central, Walthamstow Queen's Road and St James Street.

£545,000Median sale price
1,112Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
40Schools

House prices in E17

1,112 homes sold in E17 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £545,000. That's 4.8% higher than the 12 months before (£520,000). 21 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes493£425,000
Terraced houses520£720,750
Semi-detached houses51£757,830

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
19 Aug 202648 Westbury Road, E17 6RHFlat£450,000
19 Aug 202695 Boundary Road, E17 8NQTerraced£735,500
18 Aug 202648 Rensburg Road, E17 7HNTerraced£505,000
14 Aug 202643 Lancaster Road, E17 6AHTerraced£900,000
14 Aug 202667 Cottenham Road, E17 6RPDetached£628,000
14 Aug 20264 Randolph Road, E17 9NRSemi-detached£900,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 2, 21 Grove Road, E17 9BLFlat£334,500
13 Aug 2026151 Green Pond Close, E17 6EFFlat£260,000
13 Aug 202655 Orford Road, E17 9NJTerraced£920,000
12 Aug 20269 Eastfield Road, E17 3BATerraced£810,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in E17

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences27%
Anti-social behaviour22%
Vehicle crime10%
Other theft8%
Public order7%
Drugs6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 62 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in E17 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (15,076 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in E17

40 open schools have an E17 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Church Hill Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-588
Low Hall Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-566

Primary schools (24)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Woodside Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led2-111188
Hillyfield Primary AcademyAcademy converter3-111123
Mission Grove Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11805
Henry Maynard Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11745
The Winns Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11652
Stoneydown Park SchoolCommunity school3-11631
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Academy converter5-11592
Sybourn Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led2-11521
South Grove Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11485
Greenleaf Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11464
Roger Ascham Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11418
Thorpe Hall Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11358
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Academy converter4-11356
Whittingham Primary AcademyAcademy converter3-11352
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11344
Thomas Gamuel Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led2-11338
Chapel End Infant School and Early Years CentreCommunity school2-7249
Chapel End Junior AcademyAcademy sponsor led7-11229
Coppermill Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11195
Walthamstow Primary AcademyFree schools4-11181
Barn Croft Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11170
Edinburgh Primary SchoolCommunity school4-11153
Emmanuel Community School
Christian
Free schools4-1182
Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-11

Secondary schools (7)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Holy Family Catholic School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-181175
Kelmscott SchoolCommunity school11-161137
Walthamstow Academy
Christian
Academy sponsor led11-181092
Willowfield SchoolCommunity school11-161035
Walthamstow School for GirlsCommunity school11-16895
Frederick Bremer SchoolCommunity school11-16888
Eden Girls' School, Waltham Forest
Muslim
Free schools11-18617

Sixth form and colleges (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Waltham Forest CollegeFurther education16-99
Sir George Monoux CollegeFurther education16-19
Big Creative AcademyFree schools 16 to 1916-19

Special and other schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Forest School
Church of England
Other independent school4-181605
Whitefield SchoolAcademy special converter2-19366
Lime Academy HornbeamAcademy special converter2-19294
Big Creative Independent SchoolOther independent school14-169

Stations near E17

StationDistance from the district centre
Walthamstow Central0.3 mi
Walthamstow Queen's Road0.4 mi
St James Street0.6 mi
Wood Street0.8 mi
Blackhorse Road0.9 mi
Leyton Midland Road1.3 mi
Lea Bridge1.6 mi
Leytonstone1.8 mi

Council and wards

E17 is covered by Waltham Forest. Wards include Chapel End, Forest, Hale End & Highams Park South, Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, Larkswood and Lea Bridge.

Frequently asked questions

Is E17 a safe area to live?

E17 (Walthamstow) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in E17?

The median sale price in E17 (Walthamstow) was £545,000 across 1,112 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 4.8% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near E17?

The nearest stations to the centre of E17 are Walthamstow Central (0.3 mi), Walthamstow Queen's Road (0.4 mi), St James Street (0.6 mi) and Wood Street (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in E17?

There are 40 open schools with an E17 postcode, including 24 primary and 7 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers E17?

E17 is covered by Waltham Forest council.

House hunting in E17?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E10 LeytonE11 LeytonstoneN17 TottenhamE5 ClaptonN15 South TottenhamN16 Stoke Newington

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.