Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N17 (Tottenham): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N17 (Tottenham) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Enfield, Haringey and Waltham Forest. Homes sold for a median of £440,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 1.1% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 183 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 26 schools with an N17 postcode, and the nearest stations include Bruce Grove, White Hart Lane and Tottenham Hale.

£440,000Median sale price
429Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
26Schools

House prices in N17

429 homes sold in N17 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £440,000. That's 1.1% lower than the 12 months before (£445,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes198£320,000
Terraced houses204£530,000
Semi-detached houses14£465,500

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
13 Aug 202611 Whitley Road, N17 6RJTerraced£883,000
10 Aug 202610 Chandos Road, N17 6HNTerraced£820,000
7 Aug 202632a Mount Pleasant Road, N17 6TNFlat£280,000
31 Jul 20263a Elmhurst Road, N17 6RQFlat£240,000
31 Jul 2026211 Bream Close, N17 9DWFlat£255,000
28 Jul 2026Ground Floor Flat A, 15a Elsden Road, N17 6RYFlat£272,500
24 Jul 202618 Taylor Close, N17 0UBFlat£250,000
24 Jul 202690 Seymour Avenue, N17 9EDTerraced£595,000
24 Jul 2026131 Poynton Road, N17 9SJTerraced£435,000
22 Jul 202620 Taylor Close, N17 0UBFlat£310,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N17

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 183 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences25%
Anti-social behaviour20%
Vehicle crime9%
Shoplifting8%
Other theft8%
Theft from the person6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 40 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N17 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,903 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N17

26 open schools have an N17 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Pembury House Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school2-5133
Rowland Hill Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school0-5128

Primary schools (15)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Mulberry Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11494
The Willow Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11472
Risley Avenue Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11427
Harris Primary Academy Coleraine ParkAcademy sponsor led3-11418
Lancasterian Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11410
Brook House Primary SchoolFree schools4-11408
Lea Valley Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11388
The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11339
Bruce Grove Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11277
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Church of England
Academy sponsor led3-11195
Ferry Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11177
St Paul's and All Hallows CofE Junior School
Church of England
Academy converter7-11106
St Paul's and All Hallows CofE Infant School
Church of England
Academy converter3-791
St Francis De Sales Catholic Junior School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter7-11
St Francis De Sales Catholic Infant School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter3-7

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Duke's AldridgeAcademy converter11-16873

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Harris Academy TottenhamFree schools4-191307

Sixth form and colleges (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
London Academy of Excellence TottenhamFree schools 16 to 1916-19832
Haringey Sixth Form CollegeAcademy 16-19 converter16-19

Special and other schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The GroveFree schools special5-19158
The Brook Special Primary SchoolCommunity special school4-11148
Vale SchoolCommunity special school2-16130
Assunnah Primary SchoolOther independent school2-11128
Hyland House School
Seventh Day Adventist
Other independent school2-1153

Stations near N17

StationDistance from the district centre
Bruce Grove0.3 mi
White Hart Lane0.5 mi
Tottenham Hale0.8 mi
Northumberland Park0.8 mi
Seven Sisters1.1 mi
South Tottenham1.2 mi
Meridian Water1.2 mi

Council and wards

N17 is covered by Enfield, Haringey and Waltham Forest. Wards include Bruce Castle, Northumberland Park, South Tottenham, St James, Tottenham Central, Tottenham Hale, Upper Edmonton and West Green.

Frequently asked questions

Is N17 a safe area to live?

N17 (Tottenham) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 183 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N17?

The median sale price in N17 (Tottenham) was £440,000 across 429 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 1.1% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N17?

The nearest stations to the centre of N17 are Bruce Grove (0.3 mi), White Hart Lane (0.5 mi), Tottenham Hale (0.8 mi) and Northumberland Park (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in N17?

There are 26 open schools with an N17 postcode, including 15 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N17?

N17 is covered by Enfield, Haringey and Waltham Forest councils.

House hunting in N17?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N15 South TottenhamN22 Wood GreenE17 WalthamstowN8 Crouch End and HornseyN4 Finsbury ParkN16 Stoke Newington

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.