Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N1 (Islington): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N1 (Islington) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Camden, Hackney and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £662,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 2.6% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 136 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 35 schools with an N1 postcode, and the nearest stations include Essex Road, Angel and Highbury & Islington.

£662,000Median sale price
883Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
35Schools

House prices in N1

883 homes sold in N1 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £662,000. That's 2.6% higher than the 12 months before (£645,000). 3 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes667£583,000
Terraced houses136£1,702,200
Semi-detached houses18£2,400,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
24 Aug 2026Flat 23, 16 Hertford Road, N1 5QRFlat£462,764
19 Aug 2026Flat 21, Barnes Court Lofting Road, N1 1JDFlat£397,000
19 Aug 202635 Duncan Terrace, N1 8ALTerraced£4,900,000
14 Aug 202631 Grange Grove, N1 2NPTerraced£2,000,000
13 Aug 2026Flat 106, Union Wharf, 23 Wenlock Road, N1 7SEFlat£725,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 2, Britannia Building, 12 Ebenezer Street, N1 7RPFlat£639,000
10 Aug 2026111 Cloudesley Road, N1 0ENTerraced£1,692,500
10 Aug 20269 St Peters Street, N1 8JDTerraced£2,550,000
7 Aug 202611 Spencer Place, N1 2AXTerraced£1,999,000
7 Aug 2026Apartment 2, 16 Barnsbury Square, N1 1JLFlat£762,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N1

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 136 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences24%
Anti-social behaviour20%
Theft from the person9%
Other theft8%
Shoplifting8%
Drugs5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 67 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N1 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,474 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N1

35 open schools have an N1 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Comet Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school2-5129
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school0-576

Primary schools (19)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Newington Green Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11478
William Tyndale Primary SchoolAcademy converter3-11448
Thornhill Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11446
Shoreditch Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11441
Canonbury Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11441
Hoxton Garden PrimaryCommunity school3-11344
Hackney New Primary SchoolFree schools4-11344
Rotherfield Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11331
Hanover Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11244
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school2-11239
Winton Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11239
Vittoria Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11220
Laycock Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11217
Thomas Fairchild Community SchoolCommunity school3-11210
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Catholic
Voluntary aided school4-11204
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11204
St Monica's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter2-11172
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11171
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11165

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
City of London Academy, Shoreditch ParkFree schools11-19914
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson SchoolCommunity school11-16888
City of London Academy IslingtonAcademy sponsor led11-18852

Special and other schools (11)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Gower SchoolOther independent school0-11266
St Paul's Waldorf SchoolOther independent school3-14214
North Bridge House Senior Canonbury SchoolOther independent school11-18195
The Children's House SchoolOther independent school2-11133
Richard Cloudesley SchoolCommunity special school2-19109
New Regent's CollegePupil referral unit5-1679
Rosemary Works SchoolOther independent school3-1152
The Bridge Integrated Learning SpaceFree schools special7-1932
New River College MedicalPupil referral unit5-1628
New River College PrimaryPupil referral unit5-112
The Pears Family SchoolFree schools alternative provision5-14

Stations near N1

StationDistance from the district centre
Essex Road0.2 mi
Angel0.5 mi
Highbury & Islington0.7 mi
Canonbury0.8 mi
Old Street0.9 mi
Haggerston0.9 mi
Caledonian Road & Barnsbury0.9 mi
Hoxton1 mi

Council and wards

N1 is covered by Camden, Hackney and Islington. Wards include Barnsbury, Caledonian, Canonbury, Clerkenwell, De Beauvoir, Haggerston, Highbury and Hoxton East & Shoreditch.

Frequently asked questions

Is N1 a safe area to live?

N1 (Islington) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 136 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N1?

The median sale price in N1 (Islington) was £662,000 across 883 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 2.6% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N1?

The nearest stations to the centre of N1 are Essex Road (0.2 mi), Angel (0.5 mi), Highbury & Islington (0.7 mi) and Canonbury (0.8 mi).

How many schools are there in N1?

There are 35 open schools with an N1 postcode, including 19 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N1?

N1 is covered by Camden, Hackney and Islington councils.

House hunting in N1?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

E8 HackneyN7 HollowayE2 Bethnal GreenN16 Stoke NewingtonNW1 Camden TownN4 Finsbury Park

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.