Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North West London

NW1 (Camden Town): crime, schools, stations and house prices

NW1 (Camden Town) is a postcode district in North West London, covered by Camden and Westminster. Homes sold for a median of £650,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 7.5% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 168 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 25 schools with an NW1 postcode, and the nearest stations include Mornington Crescent, Camden Town and London Euston.

£650,000Median sale price
389Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
25Schools

House prices in NW1

389 homes sold in NW1 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £650,000. That's 7.5% lower than the 12 months before (£702,720). 22 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes295£610,000
Terraced houses46£1,391,250
Semi-detached houses10£1,657,760

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 2026First Floor Flat, 7 Murray Street, NW1 9REFlat£422,000
14 Aug 202663a Albany Street, NW1 4BTFlat£400,000
11 Aug 2026Flat 22, Westerham Bayham Street, NW1 0JUFlat£405,000
11 Aug 2026Flat 5, Ravenscar Bayham Street, NW1 0BSFlat£565,500
7 Aug 2026Apartment 17, Elizabeth Court, 1 Palgrave Gardens, NW1 6EJFlat£890,000
31 Jul 20263c Beatty Street, NW1 7LNFlat£610,000
30 Jul 2026Flat 6, Hawkshead Stanhope Street, NW1 3RJFlat£510,000
29 Jul 20269b Sharpleshall Street, NW1 8YNFlat£465,000
27 Jul 2026Flat 3, 22a Castlehaven Road, NW1 8RAFlat£650,000
24 Jul 2026123 Barker Drive, NW1 0JZFlat£415,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in NW1

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 168 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour25%
Violence and sexual offences21%
Other theft9%
Theft from the person9%
Drugs6%
Public order6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 43 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in NW1 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (11,612 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in NW1

25 open schools have an NW1 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (12)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Primrose Hill SchoolCommunity school2-11414
Netley Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11383
Richard Cobden Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11379
Brecknock Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11282
Hawley Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11220
Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11218
Edith Neville Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11211
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1
Church of England
Voluntary aided school4-11200
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School
Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11200
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11199
St Mary and St Pancras Church of England Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11178
Christ Church School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11171

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Regent High SchoolCommunity school11-181050
Maria Fidelis Catholic School FCJ
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school11-18738

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Ark King Solomon AcademyAcademy sponsor led2-181319

Sixth form and colleges (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
WM CollegeFurther education16-99

Special and other schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Francis Holland School
Church of England
Other independent school10-19546
Alleyn's Regent's ParkOther independent school3-11292
The Cavendish School
Roman Catholic
Other independent school3-11194
Abingdon House SchoolOther independent special school5-19107
Harmood SchoolCommunity special school11-1636
Camden Primary Pupil Referral UnitPupil referral unit5-1120
The Royal Veterinary CollegeHigher education institutions
London Business SchoolHigher education institutions
Royal Academy of MusicHigher education institutions

Stations near NW1

StationDistance from the district centre
Mornington Crescent0.3 mi
Camden Town0.4 mi
London Euston0.5 mi
Euston Square0.6 mi
Warren Street0.6 mi
Euston0.6 mi
Camden Road0.6 mi
St Pancras International0.7 mi

Council and wards

NW1 is covered by Camden and Westminster. Wards include Bloomsbury, Camden Square, Camden Town, Church Street, Haverstock, Hyde Park, Kentish Town South and King's Cross.

Frequently asked questions

Is NW1 a safe area to live?

NW1 (Camden Town) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 168 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in NW1?

The median sale price in NW1 (Camden Town) was £650,000 across 389 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 7.5% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near NW1?

The nearest stations to the centre of NW1 are Mornington Crescent (0.3 mi), Camden Town (0.4 mi), London Euston (0.5 mi) and Euston Square (0.6 mi).

How many schools are there in NW1?

There are 25 open schools with an NW1 postcode, including 12 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers NW1?

NW1 is covered by Camden and Westminster councils.

House hunting in NW1?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

NW5 Kentish TownN7 HollowayN1 IslingtonN19 ArchwayNW6 Kilburn and West HampsteadN6 Highgate

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.