Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N7 (Holloway): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N7 (Holloway) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Camden and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £530,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 3.6% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 206 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 12 schools with an N7 postcode, and the nearest stations include Holloway Road, Caledonian Road and Drayton Park.

£530,000Median sale price
363Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
12Schools

House prices in N7

363 homes sold in N7 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £530,000. That's 3.6% lower than the 12 months before (£550,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes289£497,500
Terraced houses42£1,017,512
Semi-detached houses8£1,725,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
14 Aug 2026Flat 4, 2 St Georges Avenue, N7 0HDFlat£647,001
11 Aug 2026First Floor Flat, 60 Ellington Street, N7 8PLFlat£575,000
10 Aug 202655a Hillmarton Road, N7 9JDFlat£950,000
6 Aug 202624 Hanmer Walk, N7 7REFlat£500,000
4 Aug 202619 Williamson Street, N7 0SQTerraced£852,000
3 Aug 2026Flat 4, Skegness House Sutterton Street, N7 9BYFlat£545,000
31 Jul 2026Ground Floor Flat, 3 Middleton Grove, N7 9LUFlat£520,000
31 Jul 2026Flat A, 39 Berriman Road, N7 7PNFlat£431,100
31 Jul 2026Flat 5, 260 Holloway Road, N7 6NEFlat£620,000
31 Jul 202631, Cottonworks House, 111 Seven Sisters Road, N7 7FNFlat£575,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N7

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 206 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour28%
Violence and sexual offences22%
Theft from the person8%
Shoplifting6%
Public order6%
Other theft6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 43 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N7 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,226 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N7

12 open schools have an N7 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (6)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Tufnell Park Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11453
Grafton Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11435
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11434
Pakeman Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11338
Robert Blair School and Children's CentreCommunity school0-11214
Hungerford SchoolAcademy sponsor led3-11140

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Lift Beacon HighAcademy converter11-16414

All-through schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Mary Magdalene Academy
Church of England
Academy sponsor led4-191561

Special and other schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Bridge SchoolAcademy special converter2-19260
The Courtyard IslingtonFree schools special13-1976
New River College SecondaryPupil referral unit11-1626
London Metropolitan UniversityHigher education institutions

Stations near N7

StationDistance from the district centre
Holloway Road0.2 mi
Caledonian Road0.3 mi
Drayton Park0.5 mi
Arsenal0.6 mi
Caledonian Road & Barnsbury0.7 mi
Highbury & Islington0.8 mi
Finsbury Park0.9 mi
Kentish Town0.9 mi

Council and wards

N7 is covered by Camden and Islington. Wards include Arsenal, Barnsbury, Caledonian, Camden Square, Finsbury Park, Highbury, Holloway and Junction.

Frequently asked questions

Is N7 a safe area to live?

N7 (Holloway) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 206 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N7?

The median sale price in N7 (Holloway) was £530,000 across 363 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 3.6% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N7?

The nearest stations to the centre of N7 are Holloway Road (0.2 mi), Caledonian Road (0.3 mi), Drayton Park (0.5 mi) and Arsenal (0.6 mi).

How many schools are there in N7?

There are 12 open schools with an N7 postcode, including 6 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N7?

N7 is covered by Camden and Islington councils.

House hunting in N7?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N19 ArchwayNW5 Kentish TownN4 Finsbury ParkN1 IslingtonNW1 Camden TownN6 Highgate

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.