Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N4 (Finsbury Park): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N4 (Finsbury Park) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £565,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 2.9% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 6/10 (high), with about 156 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 13 schools with an N4 postcode, and the nearest stations include Manor House, Finsbury Park and Harringay.

£565,000Median sale price
621Sales in 12 months
6/10Crime score (High)
13Schools

House prices in N4

621 homes sold in N4 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £565,000. That's 2.9% higher than the 12 months before (£549,100). 113 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes482£522,453
Terraced houses96£938,000
Semi-detached houses8£1,780,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 2026Flat 4, St Marks Mansions Tollington Park, N4 3QZFlat£637,500
21 Aug 2026Flat 182, Willowbrook House Coster Avenue, N4 2ZBFlat£650,000
19 Aug 2026Flat 104, Willowbrook House Coster Avenue, N4 2ZTFlat£108,750
14 Aug 2026Flat D, 13 Queen's Drive, N4 2SZFlat£436,769
13 Aug 2026204a Green Lanes, N4 2HATerraced£1,525,000
12 Aug 202669 Pemberton Road, N4 1AXFlat£500,000
7 Aug 2026117 Chesterfield Gardens, N4 1LWTerraced£1,142,500
7 Aug 2026Flat 4, 196 Green Lanes, N4 2EYFlat£690,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 37, Hythe House, 1 Green Lanes Walk, N4 2GAFlat£587,500
6 Aug 2026Flat A, 59 Blackstock Road, N4 2JWFlat£523,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N4

Crime score: 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 156 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour26%
Violence and sexual offences22%
Shoplifting8%
Theft from the person8%
Other theft7%
Public order6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 45 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N4 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,624 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N4

13 open schools have an N4 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
North Islington Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school0-598

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Woodberry Down Community Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11661
Ambler Primary School and Children's CentreCommunity school0-11515
Stroud Green Primary SchoolCommunity school1-11477
Christ The King Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school3-11240
South Harringay Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11234
St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary controlled school3-11217
South Harringay Infant SchoolCommunity school3-7208
Parkwood Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11190
Pooles Park Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led3-11184

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Skinners' AcademyAcademy sponsor led11-19939
Arts and Media School IslingtonFoundation school11-16577

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Orthodox Jewish
Other independent school2-16761

Stations near N4

StationDistance from the district centre
Manor House0.3 mi
Finsbury Park0.4 mi
Harringay0.5 mi
Harringay Green Lanes0.6 mi
Crouch Hill0.6 mi
Arsenal0.8 mi

Council and wards

N4 is covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington. Wards include Arsenal, Brownswood, Clissold, Crouch End, Finsbury Park, Harringay, Hermitage & Gardens and Hillrise.

Frequently asked questions

Is N4 a safe area to live?

N4 (Finsbury Park) has a crime score of 6/10 (High). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 156 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is above the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N4?

The median sale price in N4 (Finsbury Park) was £565,000 across 621 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 2.9% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N4?

The nearest stations to the centre of N4 are Manor House (0.3 mi), Finsbury Park (0.4 mi), Harringay (0.5 mi) and Harringay Green Lanes (0.6 mi).

How many schools are there in N4?

There are 13 open schools with an N4 postcode, including 9 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N4?

N4 is covered by Hackney, Haringey and Islington councils.

House hunting in N4?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N8 Crouch End and HornseyN19 ArchwayN16 Stoke NewingtonN15 South TottenhamN7 HollowayN6 Highgate

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.