Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N6 (Highgate): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N6 (Highgate) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Barnet, Camden, Haringey and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £700,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 4.8% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 76 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 8 schools with an N6 postcode, and the nearest stations include Highgate, Archway and Upper Holloway.

£700,000Median sale price
216Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
8Schools

House prices in N6

216 homes sold in N6 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £700,000. That's 4.8% lower than the 12 months before (£735,000). 1 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes140£625,000
Terraced houses38£1,650,000
Semi-detached houses14£2,232,500
Detached houses13£3,100,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 202611 Jacksons Lane, N6 5SRTerraced£3,725,000
21 Aug 202645 Langdon Park Road, N6 5PTTerraced£1,873,500
21 Aug 202619 Holmesdale Road, N6 5THSemi-detached£1,507,500
21 Aug 2026Flat 3, 47 Cromwell Avenue, N6 5HPFlat£518,000
14 Aug 2026Flat D, 16 Milton Avenue, N6 5QEFlat£555,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 28, High Point 1 North Hill, N6 4BAFlat£700,000
10 Aug 2026Flat 36, West Hill Court Millfield Lane, N6 6JJFlat£1,375,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 12, Avenue Hall Avenue Road, N6 5DNFlat£625,000
28 Jul 2026Flat 5, 78 Shepherds Hill, N6 5RHFlat£665,000
27 Jul 2026Flat 1, 15 - 17 Milton Avenue, N6 5QFFlat£605,500

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N6

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 76 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour22%
Vehicle crime21%
Violence and sexual offences19%
Other theft9%
Burglary8%
Public order5%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 18 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N6 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (12,491 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N6

8 open schools have an N6 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Highgate Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11472
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11441
Whitehall Park SchoolFree schools4-11202

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Aloysius' College
Roman Catholic
Academy converter11-19341

Special and other schools (4)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Highgate School
Christian
Other independent school3-191938
Channing SchoolOther independent school4-18991
The Avenue Pre-Preparatory School and NurseryOther independent school2-875
The Harington Scheme LtdSpecial post 16 institution16-25

Stations near N6

StationDistance from the district centre
Highgate0.3 mi
Archway0.7 mi
Upper Holloway1 mi
East Finchley1.3 mi

Council and wards

N6 is covered by Barnet, Camden, Haringey and Islington. Wards include Crouch End, East Finchley, Fortis Green, Highgate, Hillrise, Junction and Tollington.

Frequently asked questions

Is N6 a safe area to live?

N6 (Highgate) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 76 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N6?

The median sale price in N6 (Highgate) was £700,000 across 216 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 4.8% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N6?

The nearest stations to the centre of N6 are Highgate (0.3 mi), Archway (0.7 mi), Upper Holloway (1 mi) and East Finchley (1.3 mi).

How many schools are there in N6?

There are 8 open schools with an N6 postcode, including 3 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N6?

N6 is covered by Barnet, Camden, Haringey and Islington councils.

House hunting in N6?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N19 ArchwayN8 Crouch End and HornseyNW5 Kentish TownN7 HollowayN4 Finsbury ParkN22 Wood Green

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.