Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · South West London

SW18 (Wandsworth): crime, schools, stations and house prices

SW18 (Wandsworth) is a postcode district in South West London, covered by Merton and Wandsworth. Homes sold for a median of £625,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 1.6% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 132 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 18 schools with an SW18 postcode, and the nearest stations include Earlsfield, Wandsworth Town and Southfields.

£625,000Median sale price
1,071Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
18Schools

House prices in SW18

1,071 homes sold in SW18 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £625,000. That's 1.6% higher than the 12 months before (£615,000). 8 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes682£516,550
Terraced houses283£1,230,000
Semi-detached houses63£1,389,108
Detached houses11£2,500,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
26 Aug 2026114 Sutherland Grove, SW18 5QWSemi-detached£725,889
24 Aug 202665a St Ann's Hill, SW18 2SATerraced£872,500
20 Aug 2026Flat 30, Tower Court Frogmore, SW18 1HLFlat£438,000
20 Aug 202648 Wandle Way, SW18 4UJFlat£342,500
18 Aug 202627b Ringford Road, SW18 1RPOther£405,000
17 Aug 202627 Standen Road, SW18 5THTerraced£1,423,000
14 Aug 2026Ground Floor Flat At, 54 Elsenham Street, SW18 5NTFlat£700,000
14 Aug 20263, Stockbridge House, 23 Eltringham Street, SW18 1GPFlat£340,000
13 Aug 2026G03, Chapelier House Eastfields Avenue, SW18 1LRFlat£489,950
13 Aug 2026Apartment 1, 96 Garratt Lane, SW18 4DHFlat£340,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in SW18

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 132 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences40%
Vehicle crime11%
Anti-social behaviour11%
Shoplifting10%
Other theft7%
Public order6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 49 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in SW18 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,118 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in SW18

18 open schools have an SW18 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (11)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Earlsfield Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11459
St Michael's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11446
Sheringdale Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11436
Allfarthing Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11397
Floreat Wandsworth Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led2-11364
Beatrix Potter Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11362
Riversdale Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11324
St Faith's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school3-11187
West Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11162
Anglo Portuguese School of LondonFree schools4-11159
Swaffield SchoolAcademy converter3-11

Secondary schools (2)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Southfields AcademyAcademy converter11-181148
Saint Cecilia's Church of England School
Church of England
Academy converter11-181129

Special and other schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Roche SchoolOther independent school2-11207
Wandsworth Preparatory SchoolOther independent school3-1180
Park House SchoolOther independent special school4-1154
Chelsea Hall SchoolOther independent special school4-1147
Garratt Park SchoolAcademy special converter11-19

Stations near SW18

StationDistance from the district centre
Earlsfield0.6 mi
Wandsworth Town0.7 mi
Southfields0.8 mi
East Putney1 mi
Wimbledon Park1.2 mi
Putney1.2 mi
Clapham Junction1.3 mi
Putney Bridge1.4 mi

Council and wards

SW18 is covered by Merton and Wandsworth. Wards include East Putney, Falconbrook, Southfields, St Mary's, Thamesfield, Wandle, Wandsworth Common and Wandsworth Town.

Frequently asked questions

Is SW18 a safe area to live?

SW18 (Wandsworth) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 132 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in SW18?

The median sale price in SW18 (Wandsworth) was £625,000 across 1,071 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 1.6% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near SW18?

The nearest stations to the centre of SW18 are Earlsfield (0.6 mi), Wandsworth Town (0.7 mi), Southfields (0.8 mi) and East Putney (1 mi).

How many schools are there in SW18?

There are 18 open schools with an SW18 postcode, including 11 primary and 2 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers SW18?

SW18 is covered by Merton and Wandsworth councils.

House hunting in SW18?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

SW11 BatterseaSW6 FulhamSW17 TootingSW12 BalhamSW19 WimbledonSW4 Clapham

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.