Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N8 (Crouch End and Hornsey): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N8 (Crouch End and Hornsey) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Brent, Haringey and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £570,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 2.2% down on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 13 schools with an N8 postcode, and the nearest stations include Hornsey, Harringay and Crouch Hill.

£570,000Median sale price
479Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
13Schools

House prices in N8

479 homes sold in N8 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £570,000. That's 2.2% lower than the 12 months before (£582,800). 15 of them were new builds.

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes315£500,000
Terraced houses117£1,160,000
Semi-detached houses19£945,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
21 Aug 202633 Nightingale Lane, N8 7RATerraced£830,000
21 Aug 2026Flat 11, Corrib Heights Crescent Road, N8 8DAFlat£499,950
19 Aug 202638 Hornsey Park Road, N8 0JPSemi-detached£965,000
17 Aug 2026Flat 1, 6 Wolseley Road, N8 8RPFlat£400,000
14 Aug 202660 Rathcoole Avenue, N8 9NATerraced£1,200,000
14 Aug 2026149a Nelson Road, N8 9RRTerraced£1,000,000
14 Aug 2026128 Nelson Road, N8 9RNFlat£360,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 1, 16 Nelson Road, N8 9RUFlat£650,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 2, 16 Nelson Road, N8 9RUFlat£552,500
7 Aug 202620b Nelson Road, N8 9RUFlat£575,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N8

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour25%
Violence and sexual offences23%
Shoplifting12%
Vehicle crime7%
Other theft6%
Theft from the person6%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 29 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N8 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,187 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N8

13 open schools have an N8 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (9)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Coleridge Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11882
North Harringay Primary SchoolFoundation school3-11400
Ashmount Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11390
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school2-11306
Rokesly Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11270
Weston Park Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11232
Campsbourne Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11219
Rokesly Infant & Nursery SchoolCommunity school3-7205
Campsbourne Infant SchoolCommunity school3-7197

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Highgate Wood Secondary SchoolCommunity school11-181524
Greig City Academy
Church of England
Academy sponsor led11-181137
Hornsey School for GirlsCommunity school11-16560

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Kestrel House SchoolOther independent special school5-1640

Stations near N8

StationDistance from the district centre
Hornsey0.4 mi
Harringay0.7 mi
Crouch Hill0.8 mi
Turnpike Lane0.9 mi
Harringay Green Lanes1 mi
Manor House1.3 mi

Council and wards

N8 is covered by Brent, Haringey and Islington. Wards include Crouch End, Harringay, Hillrise, Hornsey, Kilburn, Muswell Hill, Noel Park and St Ann's.

Frequently asked questions

Is N8 a safe area to live?

N8 (Crouch End and Hornsey) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 147 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N8?

The median sale price in N8 (Crouch End and Hornsey) was £570,000 across 479 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 2.2% lower than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N8?

The nearest stations to the centre of N8 are Hornsey (0.4 mi), Harringay (0.7 mi), Crouch Hill (0.8 mi) and Turnpike Lane (0.9 mi).

How many schools are there in N8?

There are 13 open schools with an N8 postcode, including 9 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N8?

N8 is covered by Brent, Haringey and Islington councils.

House hunting in N8?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N4 Finsbury ParkN22 Wood GreenN19 ArchwayN6 HighgateN15 South TottenhamN7 Holloway

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.