Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N22 (Wood Green): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N22 (Wood Green) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Enfield and Haringey. Homes sold for a median of £561,500 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 12.3% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 4/10 (average), with about 85 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 18 schools with an N22 postcode, and the nearest stations include Wood Green, Alexandra Palace and Turnpike Lane.

£561,500Median sale price
304Sales in 12 months
4/10Crime score (Average)
18Schools

House prices in N22

304 homes sold in N22 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £561,500. That's 12.3% higher than the 12 months before (£500,000).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes124£415,001
Terraced houses148£648,500
Semi-detached houses9£920,000

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
19 Aug 2026203a Gladstone Avenue, N22 6LBFlat£425,000
17 Aug 202622a Grainger Road, N22 5LTFlat£280,000
13 Aug 2026181a Moselle Avenue, N22 6EYFlat£300,000
12 Aug 2026106 Maurice Avenue, N22 6PUTerraced£635,000
12 Aug 2026Flat 8, 50 Winkfield Road, N22 5BAFlat£450,000
6 Aug 202684c Palmerston Road, N22 8RFFlat£280,000
5 Aug 20262 Darwin Road, N22 6NRTerraced£540,000
5 Aug 202688 Norman Avenue, N22 5EPTerraced£470,000
31 Jul 2026Flat 22, Woodleigh Court Stuart Crescent, N22 5NLFlat£275,000
31 Jul 202680a Palmerston Road, N22 8RFFlat£536,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N22

Crime score: 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 85 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Violence and sexual offences29%
Anti-social behaviour27%
Vehicle crime12%
Other theft7%
Public order5%
Burglary4%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 31 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N22 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (14,679 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N22

18 open schools have an N22 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Primary schools (10)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Rhodes Avenue Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11685
Lift Noel ParkAcademy sponsor led3-11617
Lordship Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11469
Lift TrinityAcademy sponsor led2-11466
Alexandra Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11416
Earlham Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11366
Belmont Junior SchoolCommunity school7-11223
Belmont Infant SchoolCommunity school3-7218
St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school4-11165
St Michael's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Academy converter3-11156

Secondary schools (3)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Thomas More Catholic School
Roman Catholic
Academy converter11-181296
Heartlands High SchoolAcademy converter11-161145
Mulberry Academy WoodsideAcademy converter11-161124

Special and other schools (5)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Riverside SchoolCommunity special school11-19172
Haringey Learning PartnershipPupil referral unit5-1940
Footsteps TrustOther independent school12-1634
Greek Secondary School of LondonOther independent school12-1817
Area 51 Education LtdSpecial post 16 institution16-25

Stations near N22

StationDistance from the district centre
Wood Green0.2 mi
Alexandra Palace0.5 mi
Turnpike Lane0.7 mi
Bowes Park0.7 mi
Bounds Green0.8 mi

Council and wards

N22 is covered by Enfield and Haringey. Wards include Alexandra Park, Bounds Green, Bowes, Muswell Hill, New Southgate, Noel Park, West Green and White Hart Lane.

Frequently asked questions

Is N22 a safe area to live?

N22 (Wood Green) has a crime score of 4/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 85 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was violence and sexual offences. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N22?

The median sale price in N22 (Wood Green) was £561,500 across 304 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 12.3% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N22?

The nearest stations to the centre of N22 are Wood Green (0.2 mi), Alexandra Palace (0.5 mi), Turnpike Lane (0.7 mi) and Bowes Park (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in N22?

There are 18 open schools with an N22 postcode, including 10 primary and 3 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N22?

N22 is covered by Enfield and Haringey councils.

House hunting in N22?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N8 Crouch End and HornseyN17 TottenhamN15 South TottenhamN4 Finsbury ParkN6 HighgateN19 Archway

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.