Data updated 24 October 2026 · Area guides · North London

N19 (Archway): crime, schools, stations and house prices

N19 (Archway) is a postcode district in North London, covered by Camden and Islington. Homes sold for a median of £585,000 over the 12 months from August 2025 to July 2026, 5.5% up on the year before. It has a crime score of 5/10 (average), with about 148 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year against an England and Wales average of roughly 87. There are 10 schools with an N19 postcode, and the nearest stations include Upper Holloway, Archway and Tufnell Park.

£585,000Median sale price
264Sales in 12 months
5/10Crime score (Average)
10Schools

House prices in N19

264 homes sold in N19 between August 2025 and July 2026, at a median price of £585,000. That's 5.5% higher than the 12 months before (£554,265).

Property typeSalesMedian price
Flats and maisonettes181£505,300
Terraced houses66£1,143,125
Semi-detached houses6£1,518,511

Latest recorded sales

DateAddressTypePrice
19 Aug 2026Third Floor Flat, 477 Hornsey Road, N19 3QLFlat£450,000
18 Aug 202629 Goddard Place, N19 5GSFlat£490,000
14 Aug 20266 Cornwallis Square, N19 4LYTerraced£970,000
14 Aug 2026Flat 13, Collingwood House Mercers Road, N19 4PJFlat£415,000
14 Aug 202618 Byworth Walk, N19 4BNFlat£521,000
13 Aug 20265b Winscombe Street, N19 5DGFlat£700,000
7 Aug 2026Flat 20, Hargrave Mansions Hargrave Road, N19 5SRFlat£625,000
4 Aug 202628 Goddard Place, N19 5GSFlat£575,000
31 Jul 202644 Cardinals Way, N19 3UZTerraced£915,000
21 Jul 202668 Stoneleigh Terrace, N19 5TZFlat£770,000

Sales appear in Land Registry records a few weeks to a few months after completion, so the most recent months are incomplete.

Crime and safety in N19

Crime score: 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 148 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year. The England and Wales average is roughly 87.

Most common crimesShare
Anti-social behaviour32%
Violence and sexual offences23%
Vehicle crime7%
Other theft6%
Public order6%
Burglary4%

How we calculate it: police.uk street-level crime for September 2025 to August 2026 inside 8 of the 30 census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) where homes in N19 sold, divided by their 2021 census population (13,547 residents). Busy high streets and stations push rates up because visitors are counted but don't live there. The score for one street can differ a lot, so check the exact postcode before you buy.

Schools in N19

10 open schools have an N19 postcode. Each name links to the school's official record, where you'll also find its Ofsted reports.

Nursery schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
Margaret McMillan Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school0-576

Primary schools (7)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Roman Catholic
Voluntary aided school2-11523
Yerbury Primary SchoolCommunity school3-11453
Duncombe Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11378
Brookfield Primary SchoolCommunity school2-11372
Hargrave Park SchoolCommunity school0-11333
St Mark's CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school2-11231
St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School
Church of England
Voluntary aided school2-11206

Secondary schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
City of London Academy, Highgate HillFree schools11-18641

Special and other schools (1)

SchoolTypeAgesPupils
The Bridge KeystoneFree schools special4-1956

Stations near N19

StationDistance from the district centre
Upper Holloway0.1 mi
Archway0.2 mi
Tufnell Park0.7 mi
Crouch Hill0.7 mi
Highgate1.1 mi
Kentish Town1.1 mi

Council and wards

N19 is covered by Camden and Islington. Wards include Highgate, Hillrise, Junction, Kentish Town North, Tollington and Tufnell Park.

Frequently asked questions

Is N19 a safe area to live?

N19 (Archway) has a crime score of 5/10 (Average). Across the neighbourhoods we sampled there were about 148 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year, which is around the national average of roughly 87 for England and Wales. The most common type was anti-social behaviour. Figures use police.uk data for September 2025 to August 2026.

What is the average house price in N19?

The median sale price in N19 (Archway) was £585,000 across 264 sales between August 2025 and July 2026, according to HM Land Registry. That is 5.5% higher than the previous 12 months.

Which stations are near N19?

The nearest stations to the centre of N19 are Upper Holloway (0.1 mi), Archway (0.2 mi), Tufnell Park (0.7 mi) and Crouch Hill (0.7 mi).

How many schools are there in N19?

There are 10 open schools with an N19 postcode, including 7 primary and 1 secondary schools, according to the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register.

Which council covers N19?

N19 is covered by Camden and Islington councils.

House hunting in N19?

Land a House saves listings from Rightmove, Zoopla and OnTheMarket into one list you share with your partner, and checks the crime score, schools, stations and sold prices for every home's exact postcode. It's free.

Get Land a House, free

Nearby areas

N6 HighgateN7 HollowayNW5 Kentish TownN4 Finsbury ParkN8 Crouch End and HornseyNW1 Camden Town

Sources: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, police.uk, ONS Census 2021 (Nomis), Get Information About Schools, OpenStreetMap and postcodes.io. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Station data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.